an institution of higher education that provides quality learning opportunities to meet the diverse needs of its students and community

10-25-2008 - Region IV Championship

Results

The Region IV Cross-Country Meet was held at Sauk Valley Community College Saturday, October 25th. Three women and two men qualified for the National Junior College Meet to be held in Spartanburg, South Carolina, on Saturday, November 8.

Qualifying for Sauk:

  • Kerstyn Richard (Rock Falls)
  • Abby Wheeler (Dixon)
  • Marissa Hacker (Rock Falls)
  • Chris Ratliff (Rock Falls)
  • Drew Rowe (Sterling)

Women's Results:

Division I (Individual)

Cintron, ValerieWaubonsee20:07
Hanson, JessicaCarl Sandburg20:22
Richard, KerstynSauk20:33
Wheeler, RebeccaWaubonsee20:57
Marquez, JerricaMorton College21:09
Burke, LaurenMoraine Valley21:23
Wheeler, AbbySauk21:27
Cebulko, HeatherElgin21:29
Melvin, MorganCarl Sandburg21:46
Merker, SaraWaubonsee22:00
Cinto, ErinWaubonsee22:02
Lackowski, RebeccaElgin22:03
Gelezauskas, MonicaMoraine Valley22:25
Hacker, MarissaSauk22:40
Ostrowski, KristinaElgin22:52

Division I (Team)

  1. Waubonsee Community College
  2. Carl Sandburg College
  3. Elgin Community College
  4. Moraine Valley
  5. Prairie State College

Division III (Individual)

Valladares, IreneHarper College20:13
Klosak, LaurenJoliet Jr. College21:49
Banasik, MaggieHarper College23:40
Lorenc, ElisseHarper College23:59
Rodriquez, GertrudisJoliet Jr. College24:42

Men's Results:

Division I (Individual)

Parra, YonathanWaubonsee28:03
Valadez, DanielWaubonsee28:36
Klein, JaredWaubonsee28:37
Abramsen, KyleMoraine Valley28:44
Seif, LeviWaubonsee28:48
Perez, AngelMorton28:57
Agafonov, AlexOakton28:58
Ratliff, ChrisSauk29:08
Rowe, DrewSauk29:16
Valadez, LuisWaubonsee29:22
Horner, DevinPrairie State29:23
Yeager, ZachCarl Sandburg29:29
Burke, KeithPrairie State29:46
Ramirez, AdrianMorton30:01
Sewell, WesMoraine Valley30:07

Division I (Team)

  1. Waubonsee Community College
  2. Moraine Valley
  3. Morton College
  4. Sauk Valley Community College
  5. Prairie State College
  6. Carl Sandburg College
  7. College of Lake County

Division III (Individual)

Jones, JustinCollege of DuPage28:17
Hoffman, ChrisHarper College28:32
Patel, SagarHarper College28:44
Daziel, JackCollege of DuPage29:26
D'Ambrogio, AlanCollege of DuPage29:57
Bruno, MikeHarper College30:57
Perry, RyanCollege of DuPage31:01
Perez, JoshHarper College31:07
Hernandez, DanHarper College31:20
Bores, RodolfoJoliet Jr. College31:21
Cirillo, AlexHarper College31:27.20
Andorff, MattJoliet Jr. College31:27.50
Mrozak, SteveCollege of DuPage35:07
Arata, GregCollege of DuPage37:25
Thomas StevenJoliet Jr. College37:36

Division III (Team)

  1. Harper College
  2. College of DuPage
Date/Time
10-25-2008
TBA
Opponent
at Region IV Championship
Location
Sauk Campus <br/> Dixon, IL
Results
Results