Sauk Valley Community College

an institution of higher education that provides quality learning opportunities to meet the diverse needs of its students and community

Region IV Tournament Returns to Sauk (6-30-2011)

Sauk Valley Community College will host the 2011 Region IV Division I Men's and Women's Basketball Tournament February 26 through March 5.

The Skyhawks hosted the 2008 tournament where the women's team won the title in front of their home fans. "To have this tournament return so quickly, tells you what Region IV thinks of the outstanding job Sauk and our volunteers did in 2007 and 2008," said Athletic Director, Russ Damhoff. Sauk Valley previously hosted the Region IV tournament in '94, '95, '98, '99, and '02.

The quarterfinals will be held on Saturday, February 26th,with the men's semi-final on Wednesday, March 2nd, the women's semi-final on Thursday, March 3rd and both championship games on Saturday, March 5th.

If any Skyhawk Booster Club members or fans would like to volunteer to work the tournament, please call the athletic office at 835-6401.

Calendar of Events

2011 NJCAA Region IV Tournament

February 26, March 2, 3, and 5

Hosted by Sauk Valley Community College

Saturday, February 26

Women's Quarterfinal
11:30 a.m. Quarterfinal Game
Men's Quarterfinals
1:30 p.m. Quarterfinal Game I
3:30 p.m. Quarterfinal Game II
6:00 p.m. Quarterfinal Game III
8:00 p.m. Quarterfinal Game IV

Wednesday, March 2

Men's Semifinals
5:30 p.m. Semifinal Game I
7:30 p.m. Semifinal Game II

Thursday, March 3

Women's Semifinals
5:30 p.m. Semifinal Game I
7:30 p.m. Semifinal Game II

Saturday, March 5

Women's and Men's Championships
5:30 p.m. Women's Championship
7:45 p.m. Men's Championship

Brackets

Men's Bracket

Kankakee
Kankakee (29-3)
Kankakee (28-3)
#1 Kankakee 105
Sat Feb 26
1:30 p.m.
78

Wed Mar 2
5:30 p.m.
#8 Truman 44
56




Sat Mar 5
7:45 p.m.
Kennedy-King(15-13)
#4 Kennedy-King 77
Sat Feb 26
3:30 p.m.
65
#5 Sauk Valley 55

(30-3)
Highland (25-8)
Malcolm X (25-6)
#2 Malcolm X 65
Sat Feb 26
6:00 p.m.
64

Wed Mar 2
7:30 p.m.
#7 Daley 53

53
Highland (24-7) 66
#3 Highland 89
Sat Feb 26
8:00 p.m.
#6 BHE 57



Women's Bracket

Malcolm X
Malcolm X
#1 Malcolm X
62

Thu Mar 3
5:30 p.m.





Sat Mar 5
5:30 p.m.
Kennedy- King
#4 K-King 70
Sat Feb 26
11:30 a.m.
48
#5 Daley 35

83-53
Sauk Valley
#2 BH East 68



Thu Mar 3
7:30 p.m.

#3 SVCC 76