Sauk Valley Community College

an institution of higher education that provides quality learning opportunities to meet the diverse needs of its students and community

SVCC President's, Deans' List Announced for Fall 2008 Semester

Graphical advertisement

SVCC President’s, Deans’ List Announced for Fall 2008 Semester

Two hundred ten full- and part-time Sauk Valley Community College students have been named to the President’s List for high academic achievement during the fall semester.  Another 159 students made the Deans’ List.

President’s List–Full-Time Students (4.0 GPA)

SVCC President Dr. George Mihel said 35 full-time students topped the President’s List with straight “A” averages.  The students and their hometowns include:

AMBOY: Cody D. Daniels and Alison A. Wittenauer.

DIXON: Rachel A. Blackert, Sarah A. Blair, Cynthia A. Heckman, Angela J. Kjos, Larene M. Murphy, Adam C. Portner, Brooke C. Smith, Jessica N. Smith, Carrie A. Smoot and Kenneth J. Williams.

FRANKLIN GROVE: Shawn P. Kelleher and Christopher J. Lohse.

MORRISON: Stacy L. Dillard.

MT MORRIS: Jacob L. Bramm and David N. Cheatwood.

OHIO: Angela L. Dunn.

ROCK FALLS: Ashley A. Barton, Todd L. Billings, Aaron L. Epps, David Galvan and Jerry M. Rose.

STERLING: Kweku E. Bentum, Jung-Hee Cha, Deanna M. Clifton, Jordan E. DuBois, Serena E. Jones, Hannah R. Megill, Stephanie M. Pennington, Abby L. Petrosky and Mandy L. Potts.

TAMPICO: Whitney A. Phillips.

WALNUT: Jason R. Ohda.

WEST BROOKLYN: Averi E. Lindenmier.

President’s List–Part-Time students (4.0 GPA)

AMBOY: Jeff Hamlink, Tyler L. Harrison, Andrew M. Jackson, Katie M. McCoy and Ashley A. Thomas.

ASHTON: Rebecca A. Malawy and Cheyenne N. Senffner.

BAILEYVILLE: Staci N. Otto.

CHADWICK: Christopher M. Mecum and Jamie R. Rose.

COLETA: Brittany Pipes.

DIXON: Russell W. Ackerson, Sean M. Banks, Scott A. Bass, Laura R. Bennett, David A. Bierdeman, Russell Bonnell, Kevin W. Currier, Thomas E. Foster, Trevor A. Glenn, Christina M. Harshman, Sowmya N. Hombal, Zachary J. Howell, Casey J. Jones, Jessica N. Lemmer, Andrew McCarter, Lailonie M. McKinney, Emily A. Mekeel, Randolph S. Miller, Hana A. Muhsin, Daniel W. Rhea, Angela M. Sowl, Allison M. Spelde, James T. Stephenson, Terra Thomas, Glenn N. Wallin and Jennifer L. Wilkens.

FREEPORT: Rick S. Kirk and Kevin M. Strautz.

GENESEO: Alissa R. Dwyer.

HARMON: Anna Henkel, Martin J. Hicks and Molly A. Smith.

KEWANEE: Shannon L. Cantwell.

LEAF RIVER: Rebecca L. Colloton.

LYNDON: Chana M. Kullerstrand.

MILLEDGEVILLE: Erin A. Dettman.

MORRISON: Ray J. Druien, Anneliese E. Hohmeier, Ryan C. Nyboer, Jamie A. Olds, Bette J. Poulter, Mary A. Poulter, Kayla N. Squire, Derek A. Stevens, Mitchell L. Stichter, August F. Ufkin, Nathan P. VanderVinne and Arthur K. VanZuiden.

OREGON: Lesley M. Cusumano, Kenneth L. Jackley, Beverly J. Linzemann, Jeffrey A. Sansone and Mary A. Sansone.

OTTAWA: Lindsey N. Wanken.

POLO: Michael E. Dubois, Kristopher M. Niehoff and Ali C. Pekofske.

PROPHETSTOWN: Timothy R. Lundquist and Ian L. Wankerl.

ROCK FALLS: Summer Babcock, Skyler E. Bopes, Shawn K. Conboy, Paula K. Devers, Thomas W. Drake, Daniel J. Ege, Whitni A. Genz, Cynthia L. Haan, Jennifer Hicks, Randy J. Jones, Emmaleia A. Kardaras, Marcel B. Keefe, Lenny J. Law, Jennifer R. Meiners, Joel F. Poradek, Timothy G. Richter, Abigail C. VonHolten and Colleen M. Wood.

STERLING: Michael J. Beck, Mitch Brink, Angela M. Cameron, Michael J. Carrillo, Jamie R. Cervantez, Katherine I. Chase, Linda M. Collins, Brennen K. Dir, Benjamin S. Felker, Sara A. Flannagin, Timothy S. Frank, Tim J. Gray, Shannon Harper, Bruce E. Henson, Casey L. Johnson, Shawn B. King, Marcy S. Lawrence, David X. Lee, Adrienne N. Martinez, Kali A. Metzler, Katie A. Mewhirter, Andrew G. Mihel, Tanya L. Myers, Amy M. Regalado, Sarah K. Rio, Desirae E. Rodriguez, Teri Soper, Lauren V. Torres, Jonathon Waite, Kristina S. Williams, Melinda S. Williams and Kristi S. Wolfe.

TAMPICO: Abigail L. Foster.

WALNUT: Tina D. Thompson.

WEST BROOKLYN: Kimberly J. Bruno.

WOOSUNG: Laura A. Bessert.

President’s List–Full-Time students (3.75 GPA or Better)

ALBANY: Kaeleen Jenkins.

AMBOY: Stacey N. Dinges.

ASHTON: Ann M. Hoffman, Tyler R. Stauffer and Lucas Zellers.

DIXON: Jessica Baker, Katie E. Barton, Leyla I. Dabdoub, Bradley W. Dempsey, Christopher L. Greenwalt, Timothy A. Hagenbuch, Jonathan E. Hoekstra, Shane J. Mammen, Mark E. Miller, Aaron C. Moats, Teresa M. Naill, Blair J. Sankey, Kelli J. Shipman, Marti S. Stacy, Jessica Stencil, Christel A. Valdes and Melissa M. Vivian.

FRANKLIN GROVE: Seth R. Lundquist, Nathan H. Schumacher and Elizabeth M. Wolfe.

MANLIUS: Roxann D. Ziano.

MORRISON: Bambi L. Carlson, Nathan Kooi, Chiyo J. Palen and Chitra R. Patel.

PRINCETON: Mitchell B. Danielson.

PROPHETSTOWN: Courtney M. Dirks.

ROCK FALLS: Shawna R. Bopes, Holly A. Keller, Brandi L. Krull, Ashley D. Stover, April Wilkinson and Lynsey N. Young.

SAVANNA: April L. Miller.

STERLING: Ashley N. Capp, Samuel A. Kinney, Alyssa L. Kuster, Paige N. Mewhirter, Javier Pineda and Minh L. Vu.

WALNUT: Erica D. Brown, Audra A. Davis-Hurst, Angela Ganschow and Sarah A. Kriz.

WOOSUNG: Kathryn L. Dewey.

President’s List–Part-Time students (3.75 GPA or Better)

CHADWICK: Zachary C. Davis.

CHICAGO: Gregory K. Doig.

DIXON: Brian E. Fane and Jennifer M. Fore.

HARMON: Justin L. Smith.

OHIO: Theresa A. Bovey.

ROCK FALLS: Justin L. Holloway.

Deans’ List–Full-Time students (3.5-3.749 GPA)

AMBOY: James VanNatta.

ASHTON

CHADWICK: Bridget C. Gabbard.

DIXON: Kimberly Albrecht, Andres D. Arellano, Cynthia Bonkowski, Antoinette F. Brown, Christi A. Buttron, Asheley M. Dunphy, Aaron M. Fassler, Lauren M. Gabriel, Michael T. Grimes, Karrie L. Gualandi, Crystal Harris, Tammy S. Lund, Kristina M. McWethy, Matthew D. Meyers, Sarah M. Moore, Cody D. Rhea, Heidi L. Rosenbalm, Aaron W. Schnake, Amanda L. Scully, Jaspreet Shergill, Scott A. Shipp and Rebecca A. Shoemaker.

FRANKLIN GROVE: Tammy S. Marquette.

FULTON: Christopher M. Jordan.

HARMON: Jennifer L. Moreno and George M. Scully.

MORRISON: Jenna R. Hook and John J. Kophamer.

MT MORRIS: Mason J. Streadwick.

OREGON: Jacob K. Deuth and Ashley M. Flanagan.

POLO: Mallory A. Fitzgerald and Katie L. Wright.

ROCK FALLS: Lindsey M. Coward, Gwen R. Doane, Jesse A. Henderson, Lisa L. Lilly, Robert Minor, Nathaniel Nelson and Jennifer L. Sondgeroth.

SAVANNA: Katelyn E. Mazanet.

STERLING: Shane P. Celestino, Karissa L. Glazier, Joseph M. Gonzalez, Mallory K. Klein, Kelly A. Lenhart, Onnica F. Martin, James E. Phillips, Conor Prince, Brock M. Shank, Dora D. Slothower, Mary K. Snow and Lisa M. Urrutia.

TAMPICO: Andrew J. Widolff.

WALNUT: Dane C. Huseman.

WYANET: Tiffany M. Mussche.


Deans’ List–Part-Time students (3.5-3.749 GPA)

ALBANY: Tori A. VanZuiden.

AMBOY: Lindsey D. Barlow, Alexandrea K. Brady and Christine J. Dewey.

ASHTON: Summer Driscoll.

CHADWICK: Travis M. Goossens and Jared N. LeFevre.

CHICAGO: Carolyn J. Paulsen.

DIXON: Ashley A. Barger, Michael A. Berardi, Nicholas J. Berardi, Diane Bugajsky, Megan N. Centonze, Raphael E. Chavez, James R. Druien, Ashlea L. Duncan, Cassandra Kissee, Jordan Kulhanek, Tara L. Lifka, Aimee L. Long, Rebecca L. Masters, Andrew R. McNamara, Sarah L. Miller, Grace A. Moen, Kimberly A. Near, Beth M. Popovich, Alex C. Ramirez, Jensin Roberts, Sydney A. Rodriguez, LaDonna J. Scanlan, Kayla M. Schmidt, Louis D. Schwartz, Thomas J. Shaw, Sarah D. Sitter, Shannon M. Smith, Lynn M. Stewart, Julia T. Stoker, Corrine M. Torres, Douglas J. Wallin, Brittany C. Walter and Veronica R. Yancy.

FORRESTON: Katlynn R. Stanger.

FRANKLIN GROVE: Noah D. Forbes, Robin Gendusa, Ashley E. Hall, Max C. Meacham and Benjamin R. Smith.

MANLIUS: Lynnette J. Erickson.

MENDOTA: Gina R. Nielsen.

MILLEDGEVILLE: Cru M. Scribner.

MORRISON: Cody E. Benda, Patty L. Bush, Sharon A. Calvo, Betsy J. Carr, Kaitlin E. Duncan, Amy L. Landheer, Jim P. Shirk, Brandy J. Stuart and Nicholas M. Vargas.

OHIO: Ryan M. Kennedy.

OREGON: Kristen M. White.

POLO: Donielle D. Hoffman and Wade R. Shepardson.

PROPHETSTOWN: Crystal F. Imboden-McRae.

ROCK FALLS: Michael S. Bornsheuer, Felisha C. Brauer, Andrew Burke, Federico Cantu, Justin A. Cramer, Jeanne A. DePuy, Thomas R. Hacker, Branden S. Meier, Ashley E. Nelson, Joanie D. Padilla, Joy L. Richard and Tara N. Tompkins.

SHEFFIELD: Christina M. Lowers.

STERLING: Heather R. Andermann, Andrea L. Day, Cena E. Finnicum, Stella F. Fortney, Jacob R. Gardner, Anthony Garza, Kenneth T. Handel, Kayla M. Juarez, Amanda S. Mayer, Melissa A. Powers, John A. Rabadan, Nathan J. Rice, Estela Sagal, Jennifer L. Trotter, Katie C. Whitehead and Craig A. Wilson.

SUBLETTE: Justin J. Burke and Sharon M. Curl.

TAMPICO: Amber M. Linder.

WALNUT: Elizabeth A. Freeman and James L. Nugent.

WEST BROOKLYN: Joanna C. Lawrence.

WYANET: Kyle S. Etheridge.

###