Sauk Valley Community College

an institution of higher education that provides quality learning opportunities to meet the diverse needs of its students and community

SVCC President’s, Deans’ List Announced for Spring '09 Semester

July 2009
Graphical advertisement

Two hundred eighty-seven full- and part-time Sauk Valley Community College students have been named to the President’s List for high academic achievement during the spring semester.  Another 170 students made the Deans’ List.

SVCC President Dr. George Mihel said 58 full-time students topped the President’s List with 12 or more credit hours* of college level courses with at least a 3.75 average.  The students and their hometowns include:

The list is presented in the following 6 sections ("Full Time" is defined as 12 or more credit hours of college level courses, "Part Time" is defined as 6 or more credit hours of college level courses):

President's Lists
Full Time with a 4.0 average
Part Time with a 4.0 average
Full Time with at least a 3.75 average
Part Time with at least a 3.75 average
Dean's Lists
Full Time with at least a 3.50 average
Part Time with at least a 3.50 average

President’s List–Full-Time Students (4.0 GPA)

AMBOY
Sarah J. Fredericks, Rebecca A. Gant, Sarah E. Shepherd and Alison A. Wittenauer.
ASHTON
Tyler R. Stauffer.
DIXON
Rachel A. Blackert, Siwen Frana, Cynthia A. Heckman, Jarrett M. Ludwig, Kristina M. McWethy, Teresa M. Naill, Beth M. Popovich, Adam C. Portner, Kelli J. Shipman, Brooke C. Smith, Terra Thomas and Kenneth J. Williams.
FRANKLIN GROVE
Shawn P. Kelleher and Tammy S. Marquette.
FULTON
Tim W. Fulfs.
HARMON
Walter Parsons.
LYNDON
Jason D. Loechel.
MANLIUS
Tammy L. Miranda.
MOUNT MORRIS
Mason J. Streadwick.
OHIO
Heather R. Urban.
OREGON
Ashley M. Flanagan and Brian T. Stafford.
PROPHETSTOWN
Courtney M. Dirks and Ian L. Wankerl.
ROCK FALLS
Holly A. Keller, Robert Minor, Christopher M. Ratliff, Jerry M. Rose, Jennifer L. Sondgeroth, Ashley D. Stover, Cheri R. Todd, Christina M. Warner and April Wilkinson.
SAVANNA
Patricia L. Bonjour and April L. Miller.
STERLING
Peter P. Ackley, Amanda L. Anderson, Kweku E. Bentum, Jennifer M. Carskaden, Jung-Hee Cha, Karissa L. Glazier, Joseph M. Gonzalez, Mallory K. Klein, Mercedes Lopez, Bethany A. Megill, Hannah R. Megill, Katie A. Mewhirter, Andrew G. Mihel and Kristi S. Wolfe.
TAMPICO
Whitney A. Phillips.
WALNUT
James L. Nugent and Jason R. Ohda.
WOOSUNG
Kathryn L. Dewey.

President’s List–Part-Time students (4.0 GPA)

AMBOY
Alexandrea K. Brady, Donna M. Dewey, Patti M. Gant, Tyler L. Harrison, Jerome P. Jamroch, Morgan L. Leffelman, Brian G. O'Connell, Nettie A. Poulos, Emilie R. Rod and Anna R. Schulz.
ASHTON
Kelly N. Christensen, Josue Granillo, Aubrey E. Kennay, Kirsten L. Mahaffey and Anna G. Toole.
BETHALTO
Chiyo J. Palen.
CHADWICK
Angela K. Harmon.
DIXON
Michael J. Albee, Jesse L. Arjes, Sarah E. Beck, Janet M. Bennett, Edward L. Blackburn, Mary Bratt, Sarah Bratt, Amanda L. Brimm, Jason M. Carroll, Lisa L. Chandler, Raphael E. Chavez, Janette A. Clay, Margaret R. Clay, Zachary A. Costliow, Denise J. Deter, Mohammad A. El-Ahmad, Brian E. Fane, Brenda FitzMaurice, Danae E. Forman, Thomas E. Foster, Kelly A. Fritts, Brittany A. Geiger, Trevor A. Glenn, Alberto B. Gonzalez, Kevin R. Harshman, Joshua A. Hauck, Sowmya N. Hombal, Erin R. Johnson, Evan J. Knack, Jordan Kulhanek, April L. Lantz, Taylor D. Lovett, Leslie E. Mann, Jeffery D. Meredith, Desiree L. Monk, Sarah M. Moore, Jacqueline F. Parker, Adam D. Poole, Alex C. Ramirez, Jensin Roberts, Marcelino Robles, Jamie S. Rodriguez, Joseph K. Roth, Stephanie A. Rudolphi, Hannah M. Schnake, Danielle A. Sheridan, Jessica N. Smith, Carrie A. Smoot, Christian A. Stanek, Emily E. Stewart, Patricia L. Trenholm, Christel A. Valdes, Glenn N. Wallin, Brandon J. Watson, Rick F. Werner and Daniel Willstead.
FRANKLIN GROVE
Michelle L. Bartlett, Kathleen M. Cahill, Ashley E. Hall, Cody L. Smith and Kaitlyn M. Smith.
GENESEO
Alissa R. Dwyer.
HARMON
Martin J. Hicks.
KEWANEE
Joey L. Janey.
LYNDON
Wesley F. Brinkman.
MANLIUS
Roxann D. Ziano.
MILLEDGEVILLE
Laura A. Buckman, Kirk H. Engelkens, Jena R. Queckboerner and Mary E. Riley.
MORRISON
Patty L. Bush, Carrie R. Conderman, Anneliese E. Hohmeier, Michael E. Hunter, Michael R. Miller, Jamie A. Olds, Mary A. Poulter, Jim P. Shirk, Holly N. Spencer, Mitchell L. Stichter, Arthur K. VanZuiden and Nicholas M. Vargas.
MOUNT MORRIS
Kimberly R. Reese.
OREGON
Amy N. Beauchem, Debra S. Julian, Kaitlyn J. Kielsmeier, Jeffrey A. Sansone, Mary A. Sansone and Cathy J. Thompson.
POLO
Amanda C. Bowers, Michael E. Dubois, Donielle D. Hoffman, Lindsay J. Swartz and James A. Tarbill.
PROPHETSTOWN
Valerie M. Woolums.
ROCK FALLS
Jacob P. Anderson, Ashley A. Barton, Carl E. Bushar, Lacy M. Cole, Jeanne A. DePuy, Todd A. Dimmig, David Galvan, Stacey L. Good, Judith A. Gordon, Cynthia L. Haan, Thomas R. Hacker, Lee A. Hippen, Sarah L. Jones, Emmaleia A. Kardaras, Marcel B. Keefe and Jacob M. Near.
STERLING
Colin R. Adams, Shawna L. Alexander, Allyson K. Ansusinha, Ashley A. Barger, Robert L. Batten, Kerri A. Bresley, Mitch Brink, Angela M. Cameron, Deborah J. Cassens, Brennen K. Dir, Richard A. Engel, Monica M. Fane, Yolanda Fowler, Timothy S. Frank, Madison M. Henry, Bruce E. Henson, Michelle N. Kelly, Sandra J. Krause, Andrew S. Magana, Adrienne N. Martinez, Rebekah J. Megill, Serena M. Miller, Kelly E. Nickrent, Conor Prince, Nicholas S. Rivera, Lee A. Schneider, Cady L. Schrader, Alan L. Scott, Dawn M. Sherman, Taylor A. Viering, Ryan S. Wagner and Sheila D. Werland.
SUBLETTE
Justin J. Burke and Brian D. Ketcham.
TAMPICO
Amber M. Linder, Anthony E. Nielsen and Anita M. Sigel-Smith.
WALNUT
Ann D. Berry, Bernard P. Donovan, Elizabeth A. Freeman, Levi S. Veil and Alyssa J. Zell.
WOOSUNG
Laura A. Bessert.
WYANET
Joseph A. Day and Kyle S. Etheridge.

President’s List–Full-Time students (3.75 GPA or Better)

AMBOY
Cody D. Daniels.
DIXON
Arlinda Bajrami, Natasha A. Beard, Ling Chen, Mitchell C. Crabtree, Aaron M. Fassler, Christopher L. Greenwalt, Timothy A. Hagenbuch, Jonathan E. Hoekstra, Michael P. McGillivray, Matthew D. Meyers, Mark E. Miller, Samantha L. Mumford, Bailey A. Musser, Taylor V. Myers, Corey M. Reuter and Cody D. Rhea.
FRANKLIN GROVE
Michael J. Dempsey, Nathan H. Schumacher and Elizabeth M. Wolfe.
FULTON
Samantha M. Yeager.
MORRISON
Nathan Kooi, Jennifer L. Kovach and Nathan P. VanderVinne.
MOUNT MORRIS
Dustin W. Mckay.
OHIO
Angela L. Dunn.
POLO
Justin A. Diehl, Brian P. Grobe and Courtney N. Webster.
ROCK FALLS
Aaron L. Epps, Mark E. Fisher, Brooke L. Hepker, Patricia K. Marsh, Onnica F. Martin, Kelly E. McCue and Tabitha P. Seidel.
SHEFFIELD
Christopher D. Culjan.
STERLING
Heleanna G. Babin, Ashley N. Capp, Elizabeth M. Ellis, Alexander S. Hesser, Whitney L. Kelly, Stephanie M. Pennington, Javier Pineda, Mark J. Sciacero, Lauren V. Torres and Minh L. Vu.
WALNUT
Audra A. Davis-Hurst, Dane C. Huseman and Sarah A. Kriz.

President’s List–Part-Time students (3.75 GPA or Better)

DIXON
Allison M. Spelde.
MORRISON
Charles L. Strand.
OREGON
Chris W. Spahr.
ROCK FALLS
Shawna R. Bopes.
STERLING
David X. Lee.
WALNUT
Andrea C. Ohda.

Deans’ List–Full-Time students (3.5-3.749 GPA)

AMBOY
Paige E. Lovgren and James VanNatta.
ASHTON
Leslie M. Heng and Lindsay M. Meurer.
DEER GROVE
Tina M. Pierceson.
DIXON
Kimberly Albrecht, Danica E. Bock, Natalie B. Boedeker, Cynthia Bonkowski, Antoinette F. Brown, Megan N. Centonze, Lauren M. Gabriel, Kassie B. Guidebeck, Hailey N. Kruger, Tammy S. Lund, Nichole L. McBride, Lailonie M. McKinney, Mackenzie A. Melendrez, Aaron C. Moats, Hana A. Muhsin, Alicia Prosch, Tara E. Seydel, Michael J. Shippert and Melissa M. Vivian.
FRANKLIN GROVE
Sara B. Cornelius, Brandon M. Elmendorf, Samantha J. Logan, Seth R. Lundquist and Kyle A. Wolber.
FULTON
Jeff A. Wilson.
MANLIUS
Gail L. Coyle.
MORRISON
Stacy L. Dillard, Sarah E. Eissens, Chitra R. Patel, Kyla J. Renkes, David J. Richards, Brianna K. Simpson and Tiffany R. Smith.
MOUNT MORRIS
Brittany N. Lozano.
OHIO
Leah M. Metcalf.
OREGON
Kathryn D. Cook.
POLO
Amanda M. Corbitt, Lindsey M. Early, Jessica A. Miller, Collin Pilla, Keegan C. Terry and Katie L. Wright.
PRINCETON
Mitchell B. Danielson.
ROCK FALLS
Shane A. Blair, Jericho Davis, Ashley N. Fritz, Tessa M. Gallentine and Carisa M. Valdez.
STERLING
Heather R. Andermann, Tiffani M. Heintzelman, Alyssa L. Kuster, Samantha J. Miller, Marla J. Rhodes, Brock M. Shank and John L. Staranko.
SUBLETTE
Andrew Schultz.
WALNUT
Audrey L. Davis.

Deans’ List–Part-Time students (3.5-3.749 GPA)

AMBOY
Adam G. Balder, Angela M. Roland, Emily K. Schrock and Lisa M. Wright.
ASHTON
Ethan D. Baylor, Stevie L. Dodillet, Dana L. Henert, Christopher J. LeFevre and Karen L. Planthaber.
BUDA
Bridget A. Dickinson and Tess L. Nelson.
CHADWICK
Christopher M. Mecum.

DIXON
Katie E. Barton, Michael R. Breitzka, Lindsay M. Bufford, Dana J. Chacon, Jocelyn D. Delhotal, Emily Devers, Cynthia Getter, Rebecca L. Giroux, Darce A. Hackbarth, Jay A. Lammers, Tara L. Lifka, Jessica A. Martin, Randolph S. Miller, Lauren A. Mills, Minh Chau T. Nguyen, Nicole D. Perez, Ted W. Rowley, Blair J. Sankey, Steven S. Smith, Angela M. Sowl, Brandon T. Treviranus, Stacy L. Trotter and Wesley D. Ward.
FREEPORT
Amanda M. Greenfield.
FULTON
Ryan C. Easley and Corey J. Garrett.
HARMON
Natalie E. Rutherford.
LANARK
Kaylan R. Dietz.
LYNDON
Justin R. Lilly and Brandon G. Rogers.
MILLEDGEVILLE
Luke J. Robertson.
MORRISON
Terrie J. Carroll, Kaitlin E. Duncan and Bette J. Poulter.
MOUNT MORRIS
James E. Nelson and Amy L. White.
OHIO
Amanda J. Holper and Christopher M. Piper.
POLO
Cynthia S. Schryver, Jonathan P. Stauffer, Brandi L. Tyne and Zully A. Vock.
RIDOTT
Keegan M. Hilton.
ROCK FALLS
Jacob P. Appenzeller, Summer Babcock, Danielle M. Benhart, Colleen A. Bonnell, Joshua Grimes, Jessinia F. Loyola, Branden S. Meier, Ashley E. Nelson, Joanie D. Padilla, Adam T. Rimmer, Abigail K. Tichler, Katheryn J. Wilkinson, Jacie L. Young and Tyler Young.
SHEFFIELD
Christina M. Lowers.
SPRING VALLEY
Marissa D. Laicoff.
STERLING
Leah D. Anderson, Michael J. Beck, Joshua M. Boyes, Jami J. Castaneda, Jamie R. Cervantez, Linda M. Collins, Hayleigh N. Covella, Andrea L. Day, Benjamin S. Felker, Anthony Garza,Kathrine S. Gillen, Matthew A. Greer, Cassandra M. Jibben, Joshua A. Kunde, Jamaica G. Leblanc, Brooke L. Marks, Erika L. Matheney, Dawn M. McKenna, Devon C. McKnight, Jordan V. Nares, Jennifer L. Nusbaum, Joan M. Padilla, Russell E. Page, Shanda M. Pyron, John A. Rabadan, Amy M. Regalado, Samantha J. Sisson, Jeff R. Slaton, Teri Soper, Amber N. Swanstrom, Mary Triplett, Jennifer L. Trotter and Melinda S. Williams.
SUBLETTE
Sharon M. Curl.
WALNUT
Tina D. Thompson.
###