Sauk Valley Community College

an institution of higher education that provides quality learning opportunities to meet the diverse needs of its students and community

SVCC President’s, Deans’ List Announced for Fall 2009 Semester

 

Two hundred forty-three full- and part-time Sauk Valley Community College students have been named to the President’s List for high academic achievement during the fall semester. Another 183 students made the Deans’ List.

President’s List–Full-Time Students (4.0 GPA)

SVCC President Dr. George Mihel said 57 full-time students topped the President’s List with straight “A” averages.  The students and their hometowns include:
AMBOY: Rebecca M. Fredericks and Alison A. Wittenauer.
CHADWICK: Zachary C. Davis.
DIXON: Arlinda Bajrami, Antoinette F. Brown, Christi A. Buttron, Rachael L. Cornwell, Cynthia M. Cunningham, Siwen Frana, Jordan Kulhanek, Jessica N. Lemmer, Kiel A. McCartney, Emily A. Mekeel, Adam C. Portner, Alicia Prosch, Jordan E. Saunders, Leah E. Saunders, Sarah D. Sitter, Brooke C. Smith, Jeremy L. Toms, Minh L. Vu and Lauren L. Walter.
FRANKLIN GROVE: Carrie L. Kelleher and Naomi E. Shearer.
GENESEO: Alissa R. Dwyer.
MANLIUS: Gail L. Coyle and Tammy L. Miranda.
MENDOTA: Gina R. Nielsen.

MORRISON: Kendra E. Meurs, Chitra R. Patel and Holly N. Spencer.

MT MORRIS: Dustin W. Mckay.
NELSON: Angela M. Richmond.
OREGON: Jo A. Girton and Brian T. Stafford.
POLO: Lindsey M. Early, Jessica A. Miller and Courtney N. Webster.
PROPHETSTOWN: Courtney M. Dirks.
ROCK FALLS: Aaron L. Epps, Desiree L. Kierczynski, Ryan R. McKanna, Carlye J. Schweska and Cheri R. Todd.
STERLING: Lindsay B. Aiello, Brittany N. Behrens, Jung Hee Cha, Karissa L. Glazier, Christina M. Haugen, Mallory K. Klein and Kristi S. Wolfe.
TAMPICO: Amber M. Linder and Karen E. Newman.
WALNUT: Kimberly J. Brokaw, Dane C. Huseman, Jennifer E. Mattingly and Jason R. Ohda.

President’s List–Part-Time students (4.0 GPA)

AMBOY: Lucas M. Gabelmann, Ryan C. Gould, Westin P. Montavon, Jeffrey L. Reed and Barry E. Stevens.
ASHTON: Kathleen K. Branscum, Grace M. Kennay, Lindsey G. O'Dell and Brittany M. Simms.
DIXON: Steven R. Apple, Skyler H. Aurand, Treisha T. Bacon, Janet M. Bennett, Rachel A. Blackert, Brandon M. Boss, Michael R. Breitzka, Ben J. Brokaw, Rae A. Buch, Stacey J. Calow, Jarred A. Cavanaugh, Timothy Cline, Elizabeth M. Detig, Kasey D. Druien, Glenda S. Dunbar, Jessica S. Ennenbach, Kayla L. Gallagher, Kassie B. Guidebeck, Brian J. Guttman, Bethany L. Hall, Chloe D. Harkins, Leslie M. Heng, Sowmya N. Hombal, Catherine E. Jasper, William L. Johnson, Bethany R. Jordan, Joseph Leif, Dale A. Linscott, Sherry L. Marchek, Nancy P. Mayfield, Ron D. McCartney, Lauren A. Mills, Kathryn A. Murray, Ashley E. Nelson, Amanda Primrose, Terry L. Reid, Tyler B. Schmall, Kelli J. Shipman, Robert I. Smith, Steven S. Smith, Laura A. Spencer, Terra Thomas, Lindsey R. Tichler and Kayla D. Tumleson.
ERIE: Zachary S. Agnew and Mark A. Schipper.
FRANKLIN GROVE: Laura L. Hilliker.
FREEPORT: Shawn D. Klaus and Jeff Marynus.
FULTON: Coral L. Decker.
HARMON: Courtney E. Olson.
LANARK: Brittney R. Lemieux.
LENA: Josh T. Farrey.
LYNDON: Laura K. Jackson.
MORRISON: Jenny L. Boonstra, Terrie J. Carroll, Bette J. Poulter, Jim P. Shirk, Charles L. Strand and Nicholas M. Vargas.
NACHUSA: Conrad R. Szura.
OREGON: Amy N. Beauchem, Christina M. Corcoran and Adrienne K. Stafford.
POLO: Robin M. Cerveny, Lorena J. Conway, Andrew M. Gremba and Donielle D. Hoffman.
PROPHETSTOWN: Ryan D. Fowkes, Jessica L. Hartzell, Stephanie M. Jacobs and Scott M. Sandrock.
RIDOTT: Shawn J. McGlynn.
ROCK FALLS: Shaye C. Blanton, Marcus A. Campos, Priscilla L. Finney, Jamie S. Gibson, Josiah R. Hazel, Ronnette S. Kanzler, Jamie J. Lehman, Nathan P. Maloy, Cody M. McCormick, Gary J. McDaniel, Lailonie M. McKinney, Shaneen L. Norman, Angela J. Seidel, Sharon K. Smithee and Keith W. Swanson.
ROCK ISLAND: John A. Godwin.
ROCKFORD: Holly M. Posch.
SAVANNA: Patricia L. Bonjour.
SPRING VALLEY: Amy S. Wilson.
STERLING: Allyson K. Ansusinha, Adrienne L. Astalos, Kaitlyn E. Blum, Michelle L. Booker, Kairee L. Brown, Rebeca M. Chirinos, Linda M. Collins, Jentry J. Fane, Monica M. Fane, Chelsey D. Gallegos, Matthew A. Greer, Laura R. Hamrick, Cally M. Hibbard, Shanda R. Jackson, Matthew R. Kelly, Christoph Knoerr, Sandra J. Krause, Bruce E. Kuehl, Brett T. Marshang, Amanda S. Martinez, Morgan L. McCaslin, Debra M. Megli, Cheri L. Nyberg, Maggie L. Plog, Dean R. Ridder, Thomas J. Say, Abrielle M. Seaberg, Joseph A. Segretto and Allison J. Yemm.
TAMPICO: Aleesa A. Johns, Whitney A. Phillips, Todd A. Pratt and Tyler C. Rosene.
THOMSON: Jon Drake.

President’s List–Full-Time students (3.75 GPA or Better)

ALBANY: Kaeleen Jenkins.
AMBOY: Elizabeth Harris and Morgan L. Leffelman.
ASHTON: Elizabeth M. Wolfe.
DIXON: Jennifer L. Anderson, Janette A. Clay, Devon D. Gugerty, Lucas J. Phillips, Corrine M. Torres, Abby C. Wheeler and Kenneth J. Williams.
FRANKLIN GROVE: Shawn P. Kelleher.
FULTON: Breanna L. VanOosten.
LYNDON: Angela M. Buckley.
MILLEDGEVILLE: Audra Murray.
MORRISON: Kevin R. Bielema, Sharon A. Calvo, Stacy L. Dillard, Sydnee J. Ivey and Jennifer L. Kovach.
MT MORRIS: Jamie E. Emmert, Kelsey R. Kleveland, Kimberly R. Reese and Jessica L. Weller.
OREGON: Carson W. Andrew, Linda A. Bennett and Breanne N. Hunter.
ROCK FALLS: Zachary J. House, Alyshia N. Sleck, Jennifer L. Sondgeroth, Ashley D. Stover, Ethan M. Waters, Nathan R. Waters and April Wilkinson.
SAVANNA: April L. Miller.
STERLING: Heleanna G. Babin, Deborah J. Cassens, Slain C. Covell, Elizabeth M. Ellis, Matthew W. Happ, Adrienne N. Martinez, Abby L. Petrosky and Taylor A. Viering.
SUBLETTE: Conrad M. Fassig and Amy K. Pertell.
WALNUT: Erica D. Brown.

President’s List–Part-Time students (3.75 GPA or Better)

DIXON: John M. Rodabaugh and Vincent A. Scudder.
OREGON: Donna L. Mekemson.
POLO: Jessica D. Singery.
ROCK FALLS: Chehalis A. Thomas.

Deans’ List–Full-Time students (3.5-3.749 GPA)

AMBOY: Elizabeth R. Conderman and Amanda Hopkins.
ASHTON: Sean B. Zellers.
COLETA: Matt J. Kriebs.
DIXON: Cynthia Bonkowski, Dilan J. Dempsey, Drew M. DeVries, Tiffany M. Downey, Emilio M. Fischer, Nichole L. McBride, Heather A. McClure, Kayla M. Schmidt, Rachel C. Sitter, Daniel Smoot, Kyle W. Sofolo, Michael A. Thomson, Mitch D. Uratchko, Alex J. Wakeley and Heather A. Walden.
ELIZABETH: David A. Leiper.
FRANKLIN GROVE: Sara B. Cornelius and Meagan Dempsey.
FULTON: Laura VenHuizen and Samantha M. Yeager.
LASALLE: Jessie E. Monterastelli.
MORRISON: Alexander N. Burson, Carol A. Drey, Katelyn Sedig, Derek A. Stevens and Travis J. VanZuiden.
MT MORRIS: Rhonda K. Comer.
OHIO: Kaylene M. Becker and Angela L. Dunn.
OREGON: Ashley M. Flanagan.
PEARL CITY: Joseph E. Bastian.
POLO: Breanne E. Dearborn and Justin A. Diehl.
PROPHETSTOWN: Krystal M. Lawrence.
ROCK FALLS: Matthiew B. Balsley, Lauren G. Bell, Gwen R. Doane, Jordan Edwards, Tracy D. Hand, Heidi M. Hart, Stephanie L. Hernandez, Merrissa A. Johnson, James M. Kinney, Tab A. Law, Jacob M. Near, Natasha A. Schwarz, Alyssa K. Valdez, Jeff W. Vroman, Christina M. Warner and Charity A. Wheat.
STERLING: Shawna L. Alexander, Samantha R. Cameron, Jennifer M. Carskaden, Molly S. Cook, Loni M. Croft, Robert L. Dillon, Cahley V. Gillette, Joshua A. Hauck, Jase M. Hippen, Alyssa L. Kuster, Justin A. Marshall, Lisa L. McGee, Rebekah J. Megill, Mackenzie A. Melendrez, Tyler D. Parker, Rinku Patel, Conor Prince, Ben S. Rhodes, Bree L. Richey, Kahley L. Roe and Lauren V. Torres.
TAMPICO: Andrew J. Widolff.
WALNUT: Lyndsey R. Vincent and Rosalie T. Zaccone.

Deans’ List–Part-Time students (3.5-3.749 GPA)

AMBOY: Cheri C. Akre, Ashley N. Becker, Kathryn L. Dewey, Lamona S. Hyslop, Jenna A. Johnson, Stephanie M. Kessel, Stephanie L. Ocampo and Brian A. Stenzel.
ASHTON: Christine A. Dvorak and Rebecca A. Malawy.
BAILEYVILLE: Ignacio A. Castillo and Jessica M. McKenzie.
CHADWICK: Jessica L. Dykema.
DIXON: Debra B. Adams-Olliges, Shelbi Boyd, Ryan J. Carlson, Raymond P. Cisneros, Kahla D. Davis, Kelly A. Dayton, Christopher M. Duffy, Sara K. Faley, Tasha M. Freeman, Lisa C. Grygiel, Shannon L. Hadaway, Dorothy L. Joyce, Alycia K. Marshall, Clayton B. Mcthenia, Quentin Moen, Kenneth M. Nordan, Christopher Parker, Alex C. Ramirez, Thomas J. Shaw, Julia T. Stoker, Eduardo Trujillo, Kasi K. Walker, Thomas I. Watkins, Patric J. Williams and Sheila M. Young.
FORRESTON: Brittney V. Blanco.
FRANKLIN GROVE: Kayla E. Hunt, Mary L. Kidder and Benjamin R. McGranahan.
FREEPORT: Robert J. Jahnke.
FULTON: Ryan C. Easley and Casey C. Kennedy.
HARMON: Matthew R. Goff and Alice Henkel.
LYNDON: Laurana R. Pels and Brandon G. Rogers.
MACOMB: Jeffrey L. Isenberger.
MANLIUS: Todd W. Ratliff.
MILLEDGEVILLE: Allison L. Palmer.
MORRISON: Patty L. Bush, Joseph P. Gibbs and Nyla R. Hamstra.
OREGON: Mitchell L. Logan, James T. Salstrom and Jennifer R. Strom.
POLO: Morgan A. Gauthier, Jena M. Pilling, Tauna Porter, Wade R. Shepardson and Lindsay J. Swartz.
PRINCETON: Krystal M. Bickett.
PROPHETSTOWN: Dennis R. Behrens and Tyler G. Scobee.
ROCHELLE: Alma L. Herrera and Vanessa K. Stroh.
ROCK FALLS: Jennifer Bennett, Hannah M. Bohms, Carlos L. Davila, Dustin A. Ferguson, Judith A. Gordon, Matthew W. Herren, Teresa A. Jones, Kaymiga Kovadhana, Antonio C. Lira, Lora L. Ludwig, Brittney K. Marashi, Cassandra S. Sawyers, Nickolaus R. Sobottka and Mindy J. Spencer.
STERLING: Katelynn C. Beck, Beth A. Beyer, Lisa K. Brininger, Shayna R. Cardwell, Dolan A. Duncan, Jason E. Ebersohl, Timothy S. Frank, Jennifer A. Kaiser, Mercedes Lopez, Alyssa J. Mackowiak, Molly E. Metzler, David C. Nelsen, Joell M. Olalde Springman, Elizabeth D. Qureshi, Bradley S. Scheidecker, Dawn M. Sherman, Danika C. Slusser, Caitlyn R. Thompson, Magdalena Vargas and Nicholas M. Woods.
WALNUT: Kari L. Gerdes, James L. Nugent and Tina D. Thompson.

###