Sauk Valley Community College

an institution of higher education that provides quality learning opportunities to meet the diverse needs of its students and community

President’s, Deans’ List Announced for Spring '10 Semester

Two hundred seventy-nine full- and part-time Sauk Valley Community College students have been named to the President’s List for high academic achievement during the spring semester.  Another 213 students made the Deans’ List.

President’s List–Full-Time Students (4.0 GPA)

SVCC President Dr. George Mihel said 74 full-time students topped the President’s List with straight “A” averages.  The students and their hometowns include:

AMBOY: Karen D. Conn, Rebecca M. Fredericks, Shawn M. Loomis and Alison A. Wittenauer.

ASHTON: Elizabeth M. Wolfe.

CHADWICK: Hannah K. Adolph.

DIXON: Jennifer L. Anderson, Jesse L. Arjes, Arlinda Bajrami, Cynthia Bonkowski, Amanda M. Brigl, Antoinette F. Brown, Carlos M. Camacho, Brittany A. Holocker, Bethany N. Justice, Jessica N. Lemmer, Keith McGlown, Adam C. Portner, Alicia Prosch, Jordan E. Saunders, Leah E. Saunders, Alyssa M. Schaefer, Danielle A. Sheridan, Aaron N. Smith, Brooke C. Smith, Terra Thomas, Mitch D. Uratchko, Alex J. Wakeley and Lauren L. Walter.

FRANKLIN GROVE: Carrie L. Kelleher.

HO CHI MINH: Minh L. Vu.

LASALLE: Jessie E. Monterastelli.

LENA: Josh T. Farrey.

LYNDON: Gina M. Ellis.

MANLIUS: Tammy L. Miranda.

MORRISON: Kendra E. Meurs, Chitra R. Patel and Holly N. Spencer.

MT MORRIS: Dustin W. McKay, Kimberly R. Reese and Jessica L. Weller.

OHIO: Angela L. Dunn and Jamie M. Johnson.

OREGON: Carson W. Andrew, Linda A. Bennett, Michele A. Holmes and Brian T. Stafford.

POLO: Clancy J. Buck and April D. Pitts.

PROPHETSTOWN: Courtney M. Dirks and Darryl E. Fringer.

ROCK FALLS: Amy L. Boyd, Jennifer R. Hurd, Benjamin L. Knapp, Scott E. Milligan, Cheri R. Todd and April Wilkinson.

SAVANNA: April L. Miller.

STERLING: Heather R. Andermann, Sarah M. Bauer, Deborah J. Cassens, Jung Hee Cha, Monica M. Fane, Karissa L. Glazier, Mallory K. Klein, Josh N. Kooy, Tyler D. Parker, Ben S. Rhodes and Kristi S. Wolfe.

SUBLETTE: Conrad M. Fassig.

TAMPICO: Karen E. Newman.

WALNUT: Jennifer E. Mattingly and Jason R. Ohda.

WYANET: Rebecca P. Green.

President’s List–Part-Time students (4.0 GPA)

AMBOY: Ashley N. Becker, Skyler J. Dewey, Ryan C. Gould, Westin P. Montavon, Alex T. Moore, Colin D. Shields and Kelly L. Thurman.

ASHTON: Kristopher P. Bridgeman, Logan N. Meurer, Brittany M. Simms, Jonathan E. Voss and Sean B. Zellers.

BYRON: Melissa L. Koenck.

CHADWICK: Naomi Coverdill.

DIXON: Zachary M. Albert, Steven R. Apple, Brandon M. Boss, Ben J. Brokaw, Misty D. Buskohl, Carly R. Capesius, Janette A. Clay, Colleen E. Drew, Glenda S. Dunbar, Mary L. Eisenberg, Tasha M. Freeman, David M. Goad, Jayme P. Hale, Chloe D. Harkins, Christina M. Harshman, Sowmya N. Hombal, Suzanne A. Hook, Sarah M. James, Mary L. Kidder, Randy D. Kissee, Roger D. Messenger, Allen D. Reece, Kevin D. Resk, Katy J. Russell, Kelli J. Shipman, Sarah D. Sitter, Shane C. Thomas, Michael S. Todd, Jeremy L. Toms and Michael W. Turner.

ERIE: Zachary S. Agnew.

FORRESTON: Brittney V. Blanco.

FRANKLIN GROVE: Kayla L. Hussey and Audra K. Lundquist.

FREEPORT: Laura A. Hornung.

FULTON: Colin J. Waters.

GENESEO: Alissa R. Dwyer.

HARMON: Martin J. Hicks.

LANARK: Brittney R. Lemieux.

LYNDON: Mary A. West.

MANLIUS: Lynnette J. Erickson.

MILLEDGEVILLE: Kyle V. Kness, Jena R. Queckboerner and Wayne E. Rogers.

MORRISON: Stacy E. Belha, Sue R. Gravert, Bette J. Poulter and Nicholas M. Vargas.

MT CARROLL: Ryan J. Dykstra.

MT MORRIS: Andrew J. Akker and Christina R. Frank.

NELSON: Angela M. Richmond.

OHIO: Justin F. Albrecht.

OREGON: Chenelle M. Elliott, Mitchell L. Logan and Donna L. Mekemson.

POLO: Lorena J. Conway, Nicolas M. Escobar, Donielle D. Hoffman, Tyler S. Horner, Nancy J. Mitchell, Connie C. Scott and Sarah J. Woodin.

PRINCETON: Nilima K. Prashaad.

PROPHETSTOWN: Alexandrea N. Alborn, Dennis R. Behrens, Ryan D. Fowkes, Stephanie M. Jacobs, Dennis H. Pearce, Scott M. Sandrock and Pamla J. Youell.

ROCK FALLS: Paul R. Amesquita, Sarah J. Berry, Russell E. Blase, Kylie S. Brauer, Marcus A. Campos, Paul T. Giffin, Brian J. Kelly, James M. Kinney, Nathan P. Maloy, Brittney K. Marashi, Cody M. McCormick, Elizabeth A. McNinch, Christa L. Nord, Brian M. Northrup, Richard R. Percycoe and Joshua D. Schwenk.

ROCKFORD: Erika K. Nordlof.
SAVANNA: Patricia L. Bonjour.

SPRING VALLEY: Amy S. Wilson.

STERLING: Allyson K. Ansusinha, Katelynn C. Beck, Robert A. Beer, Kaitlyn E. Blum, Edward A. Boesen, Emily E. Carolus, Debra C. Case, Kristian A. Clardie, Molly S. Cook, Pamela A. Crawford, Loni M. Croft, Andrea L. Day, Timothy J. Degolyer, Alysha N. Dunsworth, Jentry J. Fane, Benjamin S. Felker, Tess V. Fisher, Timothy S. Frank, Matthew A. Greer, Cally M. Hibbard, Gary L. Jones, Susan K. Khuntangta, Mary A. Kooy, Jacob A. Lewis, Sheldon M. Macke, Michael T. Massey, Debra M. Megli, Katie A. Mewhirter, Lisa M. Naffziger, Matthew A. Orzechowski, Joan M. Padilla, Brittany L. Pipes, John A. Rabadan, Frederick W. Rastede, Leah M. Rodriguez, Lee A. Schneider, Joseph A. Segretto, Macie A. Sinn, Elish C. Terrock, Felipe J. Torres, Jennifer N. Vasquez, Heather J. Walrath, Cassie M. Wells, Brock R. Woessner and Allison J. Yemm.

TAMPICO: Amber M. Linder, Whitney A. Phillips and Dylan M. Stees.

WALNUT: Ann D. Berry, George Sturtevant and Lori L. Zeman.

President’s List–Full-Time students (3.75 GPA or Better)

AMBOY: Kathryn L. Dewey.

CHADWICK: Ann M. Hoffman.

ASHTON: Jamison M. Wiersema.

DIXON: Nile A. Baker, Amy M. Butler, Stacey J. Garcia, Debra S. Helt, Jordan Kulhanek, Stephanie L. Lovett, Quentin C. Moen, Zachary L. Schwertfeger, Andrew Silverstein, Corrine M. Torres, Christopher M. Welty and Magdalena M. Zydek.

ELIZABETH: David A. Leiper.

FULTON: Tim W. Fulfs.

MANLIUS: Gail L. Coyle.

MORRISON: Patty L. Bush, Stacy L. Dillard, Jeffrey D. Johannsen and Jennifer L. Kovach.

MT MORRIS: Kelsey R. Kleveland and Sarah L. Young.

ROCK FALLS: Debra D. Cervantes, Gwen R. Doane, Alec J. Dorathy, Aaron L. Epps, Ariel A. Finney, Stephanie L. Hernandez, Zachary J. House, Patricia K. Marsh, Ryan R. McKanna, John R. Stewart and Ashley D. Stover.

STERLING: Brittany N. Behrens, Elizabeth M. Ellis, Adrienne N. Martinez, Kelly L. McDuffy, Paige N. Mewhirter and Dawn M. Westbo.

WALNUT: Erica D. Brown.

WEST BROOKLYN: Averi E. Lindenmier and Daniel J. Widolff.

President’s List–Part-Time students (3.75 GPA or Better)

DIXON: Sara L. Mixen.

POLO: Kevin D. Slayton.

ROCK FALLS: Gary J. McDaniel and Alyshia N. Sleck.

STERLING: Amanda E. McDonald and David G. Nyberg.

Deans’ List–Full-Time students (3.5-3.749 GPA)

AMBOY: Amanda Hopkins.

CHADWICK: Zachary C. Davis.

CLINTON: Kaeleen Jenkins.

DIXON: Amanda M. Baratta, Nicolas Belmonte, Ryan J. Carlson, Kylie E. Clark, William J. Cox, Loretta F. Darby, Matt J. Davis, Eric J. Deery, Dilan J. Dempsey, Emilio M. Fischer, Jackie S. Greve, Todd D. Grove, Clara A. Guerrero, Devon D. Gugerty, Zachary J. Howell, Katherine M. Kipping, Marcy M. Krager, Douglas A. Mayfield, Emily A. Mekeel, Charles N. Misuraca, Nadia A. Muhsin, Michael J. Shippert, Dana L. Simpson, Kyle W. Sofolo, Patricia L. Trenholm and Heather A. Walden.

KEWANEE: Ray Williams.

LANARK: Nathan J. Hartman.

MORRISON: Kevin R. Bielema, Alexander N. Burson and Jennifer L. Hill.

MT MORRIS: Rhonda K. Comer and Michael C. Hanson.

OREGON: Jennifer R. Strom.

POLO: Mallory A. Fitzgerald, Collin Pilla, Matthew D. VanOosten and Courtney N. Webster.

PROPHETSTOWN: Krystal M. Lawrence and Meichelle L. Phelps.

ROCK FALLS: Shawna R. Bopes, Elizabeth A. Dalke, Korissa M. Driessens, Todd M. Ennells, Cody J. Froeter, Tracy D. Hand, Sarah L. Jones, Mariel R. Menchaca, Ethan M. Waters and Nathan R. Waters.

STERLING: Lindsay B. Aiello, Heleanna G. Babin, Stanislav S. Berestovyy, Tyler L. Davis, David V. Erdman, Alicia R. Hungerford, Samuel A. Kinney, Rebekah J. Megill, Shanna A. Palmer, Abby L. Petrosky, Kahley L. Roe, Carlye J. Schweska, Brock M. Shank and Audrey Wahl.

TAMPICO: Abigail L. Foster and Todd A. Pratt.

WALNUT: Dane C. Huseman.

WEST BROOKLYN: Ann W. LeRette.

Deans’ List–Part-Time students (3.5-3.749 GPA)

AMBOY: Elizabeth Harris, Lacee Kagay, Angela M. Roland and Brian A. Stenzel.

ASHTON: Stevie L. Dodillet, Hillary L. Fahs and Lindsey G. O'Dell.

BAILEYVILLE: Jessica M. McKenzie.

CHADWICK: Carrigan C. Hunter.

DIXON: Russell W. Ackerson, Elizabeth D. Andersen, Patricia A. Austin, Vanessa L. Buckingham, Raphael E. Chavez, Tyler Clark, Dustin Coss, Emily Devers, Andrew J. Diehl, Kasey D. Druien, Sara K. Faley, Richard E. Frey, Shawna E. Grim, Brian J. Guttman, Bethany L. Hall, Crystal M. Hart, Caleb J. Huffman, James R. Hyde, Evan J. Knack, Shane J. Mammen, Sherry L. Marchek, Virginia L. Mayers, Clayton B. McThenia, Danielle M. Murphy, Audrey E. Neuroth, Hannah Sharkey, Bekim Tefiku, Gabe W. Tieken, Brad W. Watkins and Thomas I. Watkins.

FRANKLIN GROVE: Benjamin R. McGranahan and Naomi E. Shearer.

FREEPORT: Michael W. Brant and James M. Hauser.

FULTON: Jerritt J. Hartman and Brent Mitchell.

HARMON: Matthew R. Goff, Courtney E. Olson and Susan A. Over.

LYNDON: Angela M. Buckley.

MENDOTA: Gina R. Nielsen.

MILLEDGEVILLE: Kirk H. Engelkens.

MORRISON: Cody E. Benda, Bambi L. Carlson, Thomas J. Drey, Michael A. Given, Mark J. McDonnell, Sarah B. Meurs, Renee L. Schroth, Mollie L. Scobee, Jim P. Shirk, Andrew K. Tenboer, William N. Vandermyde and Travis J. VanZuiden.

MT CARROLL: Alyssa S. Kuhlemeyer.

MT MORRIS: Jennifer N. Long.

OREGON: Debra S. Julian and Faye L. Parkins.

OTTAWA: Lindsey N. Wanken.

POLO: Alyssa M. Bieze, Robin M. Cerveny, Jenny C. Hunt, Lindsey R. LeFevre, Abigail F. Rozanas, Jonathan P. Stauffer, Jennifer L. Yocum and Cameron D. Zies.

PROPHETSTOWN: Justin M. Bennett, Jacob W. Juhola, Anthony C. Lombardo and Haley D. Sibley.

RIDOTT: Shawn J. McGlynn.

ROCK FALLS: Rolando Sr Arellano, Alicia L. Bushman, Ashley R. Butler, Lacy M. Cole, Scott M. Cowley, Jeanne A. DePuy, Kelly J. Donoho, Tessa M. Gallentine, Carly S. Gridley, Joshua Grimes, Autum E. Hanson, Olivia Jones, Antonio C. Lira, Jennifer A. Ries, Natasha A. Schwarz, Jennifer M. Shaw, Valentine Silva, Thomas M. Snitchler, Mindy J. Spencer, Sara M. Stage, Shaylyn J. Wescott, Constance A. Westfall and Charity A. Wheat.

SHEFFIELD: Allaina M. Stoller.

STERLING: Brandi C. Burks, Justin R. Bushman, Samantha R. Cameron, Cody W. Camps, Jami J. Castaneda, Leah R. Collins, Caitlin R. Cook, Isaias Delatorre, Chelsea R. Devers, Mary-Rose Dukelow, Chelsey D. Gallegos, Byron V. Gilbert, Tim J. Gray, Christina M. Haugen, Aaron R. Hibbard, Emily A. Holldorf, Bowen J. Holloway, Thomas J. Hopkins, Kelly A. Lenhart, Lisa L. McGee, David C. Nelsen, Kate E. Olds, Conor Prince, David A. Rios, Christopher B. Schrader, Frank W. Schuldt, Nicole M. Slack, Justin M. Smith, Mary K. Snow, Holly A. Spatz, Gwendolyn G. Sword, Lauren V. Torres and Mary Triplett.

TAMPICO: Karra R. Hague and Tyler C. Rosene.

WALNUT: Kimberly J. Brokaw.

WEST BROOKLYN: Kyle D. McClanahan.

###