Sauk Valley Community College

an institution of higher education that provides quality learning opportunities to meet the diverse needs of its students and community

SVCC Announces May 2011 Graduates

Three hundred ninety-three Sauk Valley Community College graduates received degrees of Associate in Arts, Associate in Science, Associate in Engineering Science, Associate in Fine Arts, Associate in Applied Science, Associate in Liberal Studies and certificates in May.  The graduates and their hometowns include:

AMBOY: John W. Bonnell, CERTIFICATE; Luke Andrew Christoffersen, CERTIFICATE; Meredith M. Dewey, CERTIFICATE; Virginia L. Doege, CERTIFICATE; Christy Jean Fredericks, CERTIFICATE; Rebecca Marie Fredericks, CERTIFICATE; Patti Marie Gant, ASSOCIATE IN SCIENCE; Jessie Dawn Henrichs, CERTIFICATE; Amber Chrishane Karlsson, CERTIFICATE; Alex Timothy Moore, two CERTIFICATES; Lauren M. Price, CERTIFICATE; Kalla Nicole Rich, CERTIFICATE; Morgan Leigh Ross, ASSOCIATE IN APPLIED SCIENCE, two CERTIFICATES; and Ashley Ann Thomas, CERTIFICATE.

ASHTON: Logan L. Burnette, CERTIFICATE; Melanie Renee Clark, CERTIFICATE; Charles Leonard Minter, ASSOCIATE IN ARTS; Scott T. Strasma, CERTIFICATE; Todd A. Wagner, CERTIFICATE; and Elizabeth M. Wolfe, ASSOCIATE IN APPLIED SCIENCE.

AURORA: Alissa Eileen Helander, ASSOCIATE IN ARTS.

CHADWICK: Zachary Coleman Davis, ASSOCIATE IN ARTS; Michael P. Downs, CERTIFICATE; Jestine R. Imel, CERTIFICATE; Guy J. Morgan, CERTIFICATE; Rodney Smith, two CERTIFICATES; and William Richard Stocks, ASSOCIATE IN ARTS.

CHANA: Kayla B. Merritt, CERTIFICATE.

CHILLICOTHE: Kalee Ann Bedel, CERTIFICATE.

CLINTON: Crystal Maria Mallicoat, ASSOCIATE IN APPLIED SCIENCE.

COLETA: Elizabeth Leah Unterzuber, CERTIFICATE.

DEKALB: Donald William Krug III, ASSOCIATE IN SCIENCE.

DIXON: Russell W. Ackerson, two CERTIFICATES; Shane R. Bacon, ASSOCIATE IN LIBERAL STUDIES; Christy M. Beightol, CERTIFICATE; Rylie Nicole Blackburn, CERTIFICATE; Rachel Ann Blackert, ASSOCIATE IN APPLIED SCIENCE; Sarah Alice Blair, ASSOCIATE IN APPLIED SCIENCE; Steven K. Bollman, CERTIFICATE; Kayla K. Boyer, CERTIFICATE; Jessica Sue Brooks, CERTIFICATE; Redric Wayne Brooks, CERTIFICATE; Carlos Miguel Camacho, ASSOCIATE IN SCIENCE; Tyler Patrick Carlson, ASSOCIATE IN SCIENCE; Corey Dean Coomes, ASSOCIATE IN ARTS; Dustin Coss, CERTIFICATE; Kathryn L. Dempsey, CERTIFICATE; Kara Ann Devine, ASSOCIATE IN SCIENCE; Laura Marie Devine, ASSOCIATE IN SCIENCE; Jason Patrick Downs, CERTIFICATE; Christopher M. Duffy, ASSOCIATE IN SCIENCE; Glenda S. Dunbar, two CERTIFICATES; Lauri Duncan, CERTIFICATE; Jamie Lea Faley, CERTIFICATE; Jessica Lynn Faley, ASSOCIATE IN APPLIED SCIENCE; Monica M. Fane, ASSOCIATE IN APPLIED SCIENCE; James R. Fisher, two CERTIFICATES; Jennifer Marie Fore, two ASSOCIATE IN APPLIED SCIENCE; Tessa Rose Ginn, ASSOCIATE IN ARTS; Michael C. Greve, three CERTIFICATES; Michael Thomas Grimes, ASSOCIATE IN SCIENCE; Katie Lynn Grossman, ASSOCIATE IN SCIENCE; Todd D. Grove, CERTIFICATE; Roberto A. Guerrero, CERTIFICATE; Christopher Hayden Gutierrez, ASSOCIATE IN SCIENCE; Stanley A. Halfacre, CERTIFICATE; Alissa M. Hall, CERTIFICATE; Ryan L. Harrington, CERTIFICATE; Nicholas Andrew Haws, CERTIFICATE; William Shawn Hoyle, CERTIFICATE; Ryan Michael Hubbell, ASSOCIATE IN SCIENCE; Daniel P. Hutcheson, ASSOCIATE IN ARTS; Scott L. Ide, CERTIFICATE; Amber Lyn Johnson, CERTIFICATE; Bethany R. Jordan, CERTIFICATE; Nathan L. Keener, CERTIFICATE; Kammi M. J. Kent, CERTIFICATE; Kyle W. Kerchner, CERTIFICATE; Joel Taylor Kipping, ASSOCIATE IN SCIENCE; Andrea Kay Kobler, ASSOCIATE IN SCIENCE; Joanna Christine Lawrence, ASSOCIATE IN APPLIED SCIENCE; Donald G. McGuire, CERTIFICATE; Micah W. McNeill, two CERTIFICATES; Jenna E. McThenia, CERTIFICATE; Mary A. McThenia, ASSOCIATE IN APPLIED SCIENCE; Ryan R. McWethy, ASSOCIATE IN SCIENCE; Emily Ann Mekeel, ASSOCIATE IN SCIENCE; Christopher Jacob Miller, two CERTIFICATES; Darren Thomas Moen, ASSOCIATE IN APPLIED SCIENCE; Quentin Carver Moen, ASSOCIATE IN APPLIED SCIENCE; Ryan L. Morris, CERTIFICATE; Jonathon Tucker Moss, CERTIFICATE; Nadia Adnan Muhsin, ASSOCIATE IN ARTS; Ashley Marie Murphy, CERTIFICATE; Michael Thomas Myers, ASSOCIATE IN APPLIED SCIENCE, CERTIFICATE; Taylor Victoria Myers, ASSOCIATE IN SCIENCE; Jaselyn Rose Nagy, ASSOCIATE IN APPLIED SCIENCE; Aaron J. Nehring, two CERTIFICATES; Jeffrey Micheal Newcomer, CERTIFICATE; Raymond W. Packard, CERTIFICATE; Sara F. Peck, CERTIFICATE; Courtney L. Quaglia, CERTIFICATE; Nicholas P. Renne, ASSOCIATE IN SCIENCE; Becky J. Reynolds, CERTIFICATE; Lindsey L. Robbins, CERTIFICATE; Jessica M. Robers, CERTIFICATE; Zachary L. Schwertfeger, CERTIFICATE; Amanda Lynn Scully, ASSOCIATE IN APPLIED SCIENCE; Tracy Lynn Sharp, CERTIFICATE; Eric N. Shoffner, CERTIFICATE; Aaron N. Smith, ASSOCIATE IN LIBERAL STUDIES; Irean Annette Smith, CERTIFICATE; Vincent M. Smith, CERTIFICATE; Carrie Anne Smoot, ASSOCIATE IN APPLIED SCIENCE; Samantha A. Smoot, CERTIFICATE; William John Speir, CERTIFICATE; Laura Spencer, CERTIFICATE; Tabitha Lynn Stevens, CERTIFICATE; Taylor N. Tetrick, CERTIFICATE; Timothy George Thornton, CERTIFICATE; Jeffrey L. Walls, CERTIFICATE; Lauren Lynn Walter, ASSOCIATE IN SCIENCE; Gwen Ellen Wiemken, ASSOCIATE IN APPLIED SCIENCE; Kenneth Joseph Williams, ASSOCIATE IN APPLIED SCIENCE; and Wendy Marie Williams, ASSOCIATE IN APPLIED SCIENCE, two CERTIFICATES.

ERIE: Loretta A. Hayes, CERTIFICATE.

FORRESTON: Sarah B. Paul, CERTIFICATE; Nikayla S. Rager, CERTIFICATE; Taylor K. Slothower, CERTIFICATE; and Katie R. Thies, ASSOCIATE IN APPLIED SCIENCE.

FRANKLIN GROVE: Lacie Dawn Fore, CERTIFICATE; Christopher L. Jones, CERTIFICATE; Shawna K. Marshall, CERTIFICATE; and Jacob D. Wallin, CERTIFICATE.

FREEPORT: Michael W. Brant, two CERTIFICATES.

FULTON: Kimberly RL Belonga, CERTIFICATE; Austin K. Byers, CERTIFICATE; Michael J. Fulfs, CERTIFICATE; Jerritt J. Hartman, CERTIFICATE; Drew Anthony Nederhoff, CERTIFICATE; David E. Phillips, CERTIFICATE; and Alex James Wherry, CERTIFICATE.

GALT: Aleena J. Hammelman, CERTIFICATE.

GERMAN VALLEY: Hannah M. Curry, CERTIFICATE.

HARMON: Kaleigh Nichole Hart, CERTIFICATE; Martin J. Hicks, three CERTIFICATES; Presley LeAnne Richardson, CERTIFICATE; and Ashley Jean Scully, CERTIFICATE.

LANARK: Brittany N. Lorenzen, CERTIFICATE; and Jonathon Morhardt, CERTIFICATE.

LYNDON: Jared Andersen, CERTIFICATE; Morgan R. Ashpole, CERTIFICATE; Amber D. Bramm, CERTIFICATE; Halie Ann Decrane, CERTIFICATE; Brittany N. Howard, CERTIFICATE; and Kayla Marie Lopez, CERTIFICATE.

MILLEDGEVILLE: Heather N. Rockwell, CERTIFICATE; Caitlynn M. Wilk, CERTIFICATE; and Alayna A. Woodard, CERTIFICATE.

MORRISON: Jenny Lynn Boonstra, ASSOCIATE IN SCIENCE; Brittany Lyn Criss, CERTIFICATE; Eric M. DeBoer, three CERTIFICATES; Richard Decker, three CERTIFICATES; Sarah Elizabeth Deter, ASSOCIATE IN APPLIED SCIENCE; Carol Ann Drey, ASSOCIATE IN ARTS; Tawny Lee Eastabrooks, CERTIFICATE; Tyler Rae Fuller, CERTIFICATE; Dorothy Jazmine Gatz, CERTIFICATE; Joseph Paul Gibbs, CERTIFICATE; Katie Ann Hohlen, ASSOCIATE IN APPLIED SCIENCE; Carly Grace Ligons, CERTIFICATE; Kendra Elizabeth Meurs, ASSOCIATE IN SCIENCE; Sarah M. Rinker, ASSOCIATE IN ARTS; Michael Laurits Roggy, ASSOCIATE IN APPLIED SCIENCE; Brittany Jean Schaver, ASSOCIATE IN APPLIED SCIENCE; Renee L. Schroth, CERTIFICATE; Katelyn Jean Sedig, ASSOCIATE IN SCIENCE; Vickie L. Shinville, CERTIFICATE; Brenna Kay Smoot, ASSOCIATE IN APPLIED SCIENCE; Zachary John Stralow, ASSOCIATE IN SCIENCE; and William Neal Vandermyde, ASSOCIATE IN SCIENCE.

MT MORRIS: Jacquelyn Rose Criddle, ASSOCIATE IN APPLIED SCIENCE, CERTIFICATE; Kelsey Rae Kleveland, ASSOCIATE IN SCIENCE; Lucas A. Peterson, two CERTIFICATES; Nikki Marie Riegle, CERTIFICATE; and Joshua J. Williams, CERTIFICATE.

OHIO: Kaylene Marie Becker, ASSOCIATE IN SCIENCE; Andrew Michael Duffield, ASSOCIATE IN SCIENCE; Jennifer Anne Hancock, ASSOCIATE IN LIBERAL STUDIES; and Joshua Allen Krager, CERTIFICATE.

OREGON: Mallory Louise Harp, ASSOCIATE IN SCIENCE; Edward Jacinto, CERTIFICATE; Kate E. Johnson, CERTIFICATE; Mitchell Lee Logan, ASSOCIATE IN SCIENCE, CERTIFICATE; John Hyland Meany, CERTIFICATE; Alicia Moats, CERTIFICATE; Christine Nicole Nordman, ASSOCIATE IN ARTS; Andee Lynn Russell, CERTIFICATE; and Liridon Zeciri, ASSOCIATE IN SCIENCE.

PEARL CITY: Joseph E. Bastian, ASSOCIATE IN APPLIED SCIENCE, CERTIFICATE.

POLO: Robert T. Bieze, CERTIFICATE; Donald A. Blanchard, CERTIFICATE; Amanda Christine Bowers, ASSOCIATE IN APPLIED SCIENCE; Clancy J. Buck, CERTIFICATE; Courtney Danielle Cavazos, CERTIFICATE; Lorena Jean Conway, CERTIFICATE; Lindsey Marie Early, ASSOCIATE IN APPLIED SCIENCE; Nicolas Michael Escobar, ASSOCIATE IN SCIENCE; Natalie Anne Faivre, CERTIFICATE; Greg D. Hagemann, CERTIFICATE; Abbie Miller, ASSOCIATE IN ARTS; Lucas Lee Miller, ASSOCIATE IN SCIENCE; Lindsay M. Mitchell, ASSOCIATE IN APPLIED SCIENCE; Lindsay Jolee Swartz, CERTIFICATE; Matthew Dean VanOosten, ASSOCIATE IN SCIENCE; and David Kyle Wolfley, CERTIFICATE.

PROPHETSTOWN: Rebecca R. Hunter, CERTIFICATE; Crystal F. Imboden-McRae, ASSOCIATE IN ARTS; Lindsey L. Inskeep, CERTIFICATE; Quincy Marie McDivitt, CERTIFICATE; Katie R. Medema, CERTIFICATE; Catherine M. Medrano, CERTIFICATE; Sebastian Adrian Rodriguez, CERTIFICATE; Jennifer Marie Shedosky, CERTIFICATE; Cody William Stees, CERTIFICATE; and Anthony G. Williams, ASSOCIATE IN SCIENCE.

RIDOTT: Shawn J. McGlynn, three CERTIFICATES.

ROCHELLE: Roberto E. Villatoro, CERTIFICATE.

ROCK FALLS: Lawren E. Arnold, CERTIFICATE; Sydney Nicole Austin, CERTIFICATE; Allyson Tyne Bales, CERTIFICATE; Matthiew B. Balsley, ASSOCIATE IN SCIENCE; Alexis Irene Bender, CERTIFICATE; Joie Ko Caudillo, ASSOCIATE IN APPLIED SCIENCE; John A. Cavazos, CERTIFICATE; Debra D. Cervantes, ASSOCIATE IN APPLIED SCIENCE; Shannon N. Cervantes, CERTIFICATE; Brittani Nicole Eileen Crowder, ASSOCIATE IN SCIENCE, ASSOCIATE IN APPLIED SCIENCE; Jessica Marie Davis, ASSOCIATE IN SCIENCE; Mary Louise Dixon, ASSOCIATE IN APPLIED SCIENCE; Joni M. Durham, CERTIFICATE; Todd Michael Ennells Sr., ASSOCIATE IN APPLIED SCIENCE; Katie Marie Frautschy, ASSOCIATE IN APPLIED SCIENCE, CERTIFICATE; David Christopher Galvan, ASSOCIATE IN APPLIED SCIENCE, CERTIFICATE; Michelle D. Garcia, ASSOCIATE IN SCIENCE; Sheryl Anne Gasper, ASSOCIATE IN APPLIED SCIENCE; Danielle M. Hadaway, CERTIFICATE; Jenna Brianne Harris, CERTIFICATE; Josiah R. Hazel, CERTIFICATE; Sabrina Marie Heckman, CERTIFICATE; Stephanie Leticia Hernandez, ASSOCIATE IN ARTS; James M. Kelm, CERTIFICATE; Chelsea Nicole Kinnaman, ASSOCIATE IN SCIENCE; Cody Lee Koeppen, ASSOCIATE IN SCIENCE; Debbra Lynn Little, CERTIFICATE; Alejandra Jo Lopez, CERTIFICATE; Randy L. McCullough, CERTIFICATE; Ryan Robert McKanna, ASSOCIATE IN SCIENCE; Chelsey Rhae McKee, ASSOCIATE IN ARTS; Ginny M. McPerryman, ASSOCIATE IN LIBERAL STUDIES; Gustavo Medrano Jr., CERTIFICATE; Jody Robert Meiners, CERTIFICATE; Scott E. Milligan, CERTIFICATE; Nicholas Jon Morrell, CERTIFICATE; Jacob Michael Near, ASSOCIATE IN ARTS; Nichole Jo Nielsen, CERTIFICATE; Adrienne Claire O'Bryant, ASSOCIATE IN APPLIED SCIENCE; Amber Nicole Parrott, CERTIFICATE; Khankham Phommavong, ASSOCIATE IN APPLIED SCIENCE; Brianna J. Richardson, CERTIFICATE; Cody D. Richardson, ASSOCIATE IN SCIENCE; Timothy G. Richter, ASSOCIATE IN APPLIED SCIENCE; Daniel G. Schick, CERTIFICATE; Kelly G. Schultz, CERTIFICATE; Joshua Lawrence Sexton, CERTIFICATE; Alyshia Nicole Sleck, ASSOCIATE IN APPLIED SCIENCE; Katie Margaret Smithee, CERTIFICATE; Nickolaus Ryan Sobottka, ASSOCIATE IN FINE ARTS; Alyssa Katie Valdez, ASSOCIATE IN SCIENCE; Heather A. Valdivia, ASSOCIATE IN APPLIED SCIENCE; Russell Kent VanZuiden, CERTIFICATE; Alivea Nicole Vandyke, CERTIFICATE; Kaitlyn Tyne Velazquez, CERTIFICATE; Nevin P. Walker, ASSOCIATE IN SCIENCE; Christina Megan Warner, ASSOCIATE IN APPLIED SCIENCE; Natasha Lynn Warren, CERTIFICATE; Shaylyn Jo Wescott, ASSOCIATE IN SCIENCE; Katheryn J. Wilkinson, ASSOCIATE IN SCIENCE; and Jacie L. Young, ASSOCIATE IN SCIENCE.

SHANNON: Jamie L. Truckenmiller, CERTIFICATE.

SHEFFIELD: Ashley R. Gunsallus, CERTIFICATE.

STERLING: Gregery Paul Adams, CERTIFICATE; Shawna L. Alexander, ASSOCIATE IN ARTS; Connie M. Anderson, three CERTIFICATES; Mallory Kristine Anderson, CERTIFICATE; Nancy Rodriguez, ASSOCIATE IN APPLIED SCIENCE; Alexandrea L. Barajas, CERTIFICATE; Brandon Paul Bellows, ASSOCIATE IN SCIENCE; Kaitlyn Elizabeth Blum, CERTIFICATE; Kaitlyn Hope Bradley, CERTIFICATE; Sonia M. Calderas, CERTIFICATE; Debra Coleen Case, CERTIFICATE; Deborah J. Cassens, ASSOCIATE IN APPLIED SCIENCE, CERTIFICATE; Jose H. Cavazos, ASSOCIATE IN APPLIED SCIENCE, three CERTIFICATES; Ismael H. Celestino Jr., four CERTIFICATES; Bethany S. Christensen, CERTIFICATE; Ricky E. DeJonge, ASSOCIATE IN LIBERAL STUDIES; David Andrew Dobbins, CERTIFICATE; Ciara Louise Dyson, CERTIFICATE; Ivett M. Escalante, ASSOCIATE IN APPLIED SCIENCE; Brandi N. Estrada, CERTIFICATE; Larissa Renee Flynn, ASSOCIATE IN ARTS; Dustin Allen Forbes, CERTIFICATE; Michael R. Fortney, three CERTIFICATES; Jesus Esmeralda Gallardo, CERTIFICATE; Justin A. Gallegos, two CERTIFICATES; Sherri Lynn Garcia, CERTIFICATE; David Andrew Grams, ASSOCIATE IN SCIENCE; Craig Henry Hartman, CERTIFICATE; Joshua Allen Hauck, ASSOCIATE IN SCIENCE; Ashley Caitlyn Heffelfinger, CERTIFICATE; Thoedore J. Hegner, two CERTIFICATES; Katrina Helm, ASSOCIATE IN APPLIED SCIENCE; Kylah J. Hendry, CERTIFICATE; Kaitlin Michele Hermes, ASSOCIATE IN SCIENCE; Jose A. Hernandez, CERTIFICATE; Stephanie R. Hess, CERTIFICATE; Jase Michael Hippen, ASSOCIATE IN SCIENCE; Bowen J. Holloway, CERTIFICATE; Jonah Andrew Johnson, CERTIFICATE; Machelle L. Johnson, CERTIFICATE; Melissa Kristine Jones, ASSOCIATE IN ARTS; Susan Kay Khuntangta, ASSOCIATE IN APPLIED SCIENCE; Kathryn Marie Knolhoff, CERTIFICATE; Josh N. Kooy, CERTIFICATE; Serena Elise Lahey, ASSOCIATE IN APPLIED SCIENCE; Kirstin N. Larson, CERTIFICATE; Jacob A. Lewis, three CERTIFICATES; Amanda L. Lutz, CERTIFICATE; Sara B. Marschang, CERTIFICATE; Justin Alec Marshall, CERTIFICATE; Amanda Sue Mayer, ASSOCIATE IN SCIENCE; Aaron Ryan Miller, ASSOCIATE IN ARTS; Erik T. Mitchell, ASSOCIATE IN APPLIED SCIENCE; Jose O. Monarrez, CERTIFICATE; David G. Nyberg, CERTIFICATE; Joell M. Olalde Springman, ASSOCIATE IN APPLIED SCIENCE; Jannet Olivo-Barrientos, CERTIFICATE; Haley Marie Paone, CERTIFICATE; Tyler D. Parker, three CERTIFICATES; Samantha C. Perrine, CERTIFICATE; Vincente C. Ramos, ASSOCIATE IN ARTS, two CERTIFICATES; Ben Sterling Rhodes, CERTIFICATE; Nathan Russell Rice, CERTIFICATE; Rachel Marie Rimington, CERTIFICATE; Sarah Kristyn Rio, ASSOCIATE IN APPLIED SCIENCE; Alex Benito Rodriguez, CERTIFICATE; Andrew Travis Rowe, ASSOCIATE IN SCIENCE; Annely Salgado, two CERTIFICATES; Idalia Rodriguez Sanchez, CERTIFICATE; Adrian Daniel Sandoval, CERTIFICATE; Carlye Justine Schweska, ASSOCIATE IN SCIENCE; Jesus N. Serrano, CERTIFICATE; Vanessa D. Sharp, CERTIFICATE; Mallory Jo Sisson, ASSOCIATE IN SCIENCE; Katherine Elizabeth Sivits, CERTIFICATE; Amber Nicole Skinner, CERTIFICATE; Destiny Marie Figeley Standard, CERTIFICATE; Nicholas James Sutkay, ASSOCIATE IN APPLIED SCIENCE, CERTIFICATE; Jessenia Maria Trujillo, CERTIFICATE; Mireya Magdalena Vargas, CERTIFICATE; Taylor Anne-Marie Viering, ASSOCIATE IN SCIENCE; Precious Kinyata Waters, CERTIFICATE; Damen Spencer Whiles, ASSOCIATE IN SCIENCE; Shawn Anthony Wike, ASSOCIATE IN SCIENCE; Leigha Paige Williamson, CERTIFICATE; David H. Witmer, two CERTIFICATES; and Joseph Alan Zigler, ASSOCIATE IN SCIENCE.

TAMPICO: Courtney A. Braasch, CERTIFICATE; Anthony Edward Nielsen, ASSOCIATE IN SCIENCE; Whitney Ann Phillips, ASSOCIATE IN APPLIED SCIENCE; and Donald J. Wakenight, two CERTIFICATES.

WALNUT: Stephanie Ann Culver, ASSOCIATE IN SCIENCE; Angela Linnea Davis, CERTIFICATE; Ryan C. Jackson, ASSOCIATE IN APPLIED SCIENCE, three CERTIFICATES; Kelsie M. Koser, CERTIFICATE; Michael L. Langin, CERTIFICATE; Sarah Anne McDonald, CERTIFICATE; Jessica Jane Sergeant, ASSOCIATE IN APPLIED SCIENCE, CERTIFICATE; and Sara Renee Sobottka, CERTIFICATE.

WEST BROOKLYN: Katie Theresa Henkel, ASSOCIATE IN SCIENCE; and Daniel Joseph Widolff, ASSOCIATE IN ARTS.

WINNEBAGO: Charles Nicholas Misuraca, ASSOCIATE IN SCIENCE.