Sauk Valley Community College

an institution of higher education that provides quality learning opportunities to meet the diverse needs of its students and community

SVCC President’s and Deans’ List Announced for Spring 2011 Semester

Two hundred forty full- and part-time Sauk Valley Community College students have been named to the President’s List for high academic achievement during the spring semester.  Another 204 students made the Deans’ List.

President’s List–Full-Time Students (4.0 GPA)

            SVCC President Dr. George Mihel said 54 full-time students topped the President’s List with straight “A” averages.  The students and their hometowns include:

AMBOY: Kaylee J. Jones and Andrew J. Katzberg.

ASHTON: Daniel J. Miller.

DIXON: Patricia A. Austin, Graham M. Boll, Brittlyn M. Dillow, Sara K. Faley, Monica M. Fane, Nicholas A. Haws, Therese M. Lally, Keith McGlown, Micah W. McNeill, Emily A. Mekeel, Parker L. Ortgiesen, Kyle W. Sofolo and Lauren L. Walter.

FULTON: Rachael Ottens.

MORRISON: Kevin R. Bielema, Kendra E. Meurs and Elliott E. Riggen.

MT MORRIS: Jacquelyn R. Criddle, Rebekah E. Davis, Kelsey R. Kleveland and Janette R. Wolfe.

OREGON: Carson W. Andrew.

POLO: Clancy J. Buck and David K. Wolfley.

RIDOTT: Shawn J. McGlynn.

ROCK FALLS: Shannon N. Cervantes, Paige M. Dettman, Sheryl A. Gasper, Ryan R. McKanna, Alyshia N. Sleck and Katheryn J. Wilkinson.

SHEFFIELD: Allaina M. Stoller.

STERLING: Adele R. Ackert, Shawna L. Alexander, Stanislav S. Berestovyy, Edward A. Boesen, Jentry J. Fane, Joshua W. Halstead, Thoedore J. Hegner, Jennifer A. Kaiser, Susan K. Khuntangta, Josh N. Kooy, Amanda S. Mayer, Michael J. Naylon, Tyler D. Parker and Joseph A. Zigler.

TAMPICO: Whitney A. Phillips.

WALNUT: Jennifer E. Mattingly and Jessica J. Sergeant.

WEST BROOKLYN: Daniel J. Widolff.

WINNEBAGO: Lee A. Johnson.

President’s List–Part-Time students (4.0 GPA)

AMBOY: John W. Bonnell, Rebecca M. Fredericks, Emily M. Hart and Alex T. Moore.

ASHTON: Grace M. Kennay, Lisa N. Lefevre, Kimberlee L. Mairs, Dillon J. McCannon, Scott T. Strasma and Jennifer A. Wolfe.

BYRON: Thomas J. Council.

CHADWICK: Lindsey K. Appel and Alyssa K. Nelson.

DIXON: Russell W. Ackerson, Alexander C. Apple, Valbona Bajrami, Susan L. Bauer, Vickie S. Bonnell, Brandon M. Boss, Dylan G. Cox, Glenda S. Dunbar, Lauri A. Duncan, Brandon J. Eisele, Caitlyn M. Fellows, Amy K. Floray, Jennifer M. Fore, Danae E. Forman, Elizabeth A. Greenwalt, Stanley A. Halfacre, Bethany L. Hall, Ryan L. Harrington, Sowmya N. Hombal, Jennifer Kvamme, Robert L. McCrory, Heidi McGlown, Ronald J. McKenna, Holly A. Nicklaus, Diane L. Pavesich, Kevin D. Resk, Emily E. Rhea, Allison K. Ricks, Gina M. Romero, Anna K. Schaefer, Hannah E. Sharkey, Tracy L. Sharp, Dana L. Simpson, Irean A. Smith, Tiara D. Sondgeroth, Christine J. Spaulding, Sydney N. Spelde, Laura A. Spencer, Amanda A. Williams, Sierra M. Wiseman and Magdalena M. Zydek.

ELDENA: Brian J. Howell.

FRANKLIN GROVE: Alexander R. Heal, Tyler J. Jahn, Justin J. Pitzer, Ashley N. Schwarz, Andrew J. Siepka and Reid A. Yocum.

FREEPORT: Joseph A. Johnson.

FULTON: Zachery C. Hamm.

LENA: Josh T. Farrey.

LYNDON: Amber D. Bramm and Brett C. Hines.

MILLEDGEVILLE: Alysa R. Bass.

MORRISON: Kasara L. Gerlach, Joseph P. Gibbs, Chelsea L. King, Waylon E. Meurs, Whitney M. Smith and Sabrina A. Stock.

MT MORRIS: Lynnette K. Herr and Amy L. White.

OHIO: Erik J. Kennedy.

ORANGEVILLE: Adam S. Rodebaugh.

OREGON: Amy N. Beauchem, John H. Meany and Sasha B. Wolfe.

OTTAWA: Ellen M. Gerding.

PEARL CITY: Joseph E. Bastian.

POLO: Donald A. Blanchard, Molly M. Lust, Nancy J. Mitchell, Courtney L. Mumford and Debbra A. Ohlwine.

PROPHETSTOWN: Elliot S. Bryan, Darryl E. Fringer and Pamla J. Youell.

ROCK FALLS: Kylie S. Brauer, Haylea Ehredt, David Galvan, Josiah R. Hazel, Teresa A. Jones, Kala S. Karrow, Samantha L. Kersey, Brandon L. Knowles, Debbra L. Little, Bryan D.

Ludwig, Michele L. Maldonado, Nathan P. Maloy, Heather A. Musselman, Russell K. VanZuiden, Aeriel L. Williams and Tristan G. Young.

ROCKFORD: Holly M. Posch.

SPRING VALLEY: Amy S. Wilson.

STERLING: Connie M. Anderson, Kara J. Bass, Brittany N. Behrens, Debra C. Case, Alysha N. Dunsworth, Cody S. Elston, David A. Grams, Nicole M. Knight, Kathryn M. Knolhoff, Molly E. Kunde, Krystal A. Rodriguez, Sarah N. Schneiderbauer, Caroline M. Sigel, Katherine E. Sivits, Jennifer K. Slusser, Michael J. Stern, Jennifer N. Vasquez and Brock R. Woessner.

SUBLETTE: Leanna C. Altamore, Sharon M. Curl and Sheryl A. Wilson.

WALNUT: Ann D. Berry, Denise A. Cessna, Angela L. Davis, Sarah A. McDonald and Leah M. Veil.

President’s List–Full-Time students (3.75 GPA or Better)

AMBOY: Megan L. Thorson.

DIXON: David A. Bierdeman, Brianna M. Boyer, Tyler P. Carlson, John M. Devine, Grant G. Killinger, Evan J. Knack, Raymond F. Ledoux, Kirby E. Miller, Kimberly J. Moon, Jordan E. Saunders, Leah E. Saunders, Scott L. Slain, Aaron N. Smith, Olivia South and Kristen M. Spencer.

LYNDON: Courtney L. Sterling.

MORRISON: Marta E. Bender, Ellie N. Ligons, Mark J. McDonnell and Sarah M. Rinker.

OREGON: Mitchell L. Logan and Christine Nordman.

POLO: Gregor R. Armstrong.

ROCK FALLS: Debra D. Cervantes, Brittany D. Cooper, Addison C. Crowder, Tracy D. Hand, Angela M. Perna and Nevin P. Walker.

STERLING: Gabrielle D. Clark, Hayleigh N. Covella, Kyle L. Cox, Michael R. Fortney, Michael

J. McCombs, Kelly L. McDuffy, Aaron R. Miller, Joell M. Olalde Springman, Gabriella E. Palmer, Kyle L. Pierce, Jonathan L. Schweiss, Carlye J. Schweska and Taylor A. Viering.

SUBLETTE: Conrad M. Fassig and Kourtney Vaessen.

WYANET: Rebecca J. Kunkel.

President’s List–Part-Time students (3.75 GPA or Better)

DIXON: Courtney L. Quaglia.

FRANKLIN GROVE: Patrick A. Gillette.

FULTON: David E. Phillips.

ROCK FALLS: Gary J. McDaniel.

ROCKFORD: Rodriquez D. George.

STERLING: Mallory K. Anderson.

Deans’ List–Full-Time students (3.5-3.749 GPA)

AMBOY: Ashley N. Becker, Meredith M. Dewey and Kyle D. McClanahan.

AMERICAN FORK: Nonia B. Blood.

DIXON: Steven L. Bonnell, Brittany L. Cortesi, Erial E. Diaz, James R. Fisher, Aaron M. Grady, Wesley H. Heniff, Matt A. Holder, Daniel P. Hutcheson, Catherine E. Jasper, Stacey Kocsis, Andrew R. McNamara, Sara L. Mixen, Quentin C. Moen, Tasha L. Morton, Tony A. Oswalt, Piotr A. Rewerski, Jessica M. Robers, Blair J. Sankey, Zachary L. Schwertfeger, Eric N. Shoffner, Gregory A. Smith and Sheila M. Young.

ELDENA: Kiaya M. Contreras.

FORRESTON: Michael A. Schneiderman.

HILLSBORO: Nolan M. Rappe.

LYNDON: Laura K. Jackson.

MORRISON: Nickolas D. Anderson, Carol A. Drey, Katelyn Sedig and Brenna K. Smoot.

OHIO: Kaylene M. Becker and Thomas J. Hughes.

OREGON: Adam G. Detig, Todd M. Haas, Michele A. Holmes, Brenden C. Parkins and Liridon Zeciri.

POLO: Sabrina L. Heise, Cody R. Rothermel, Jacob P. Soward and Jennifer L. Yocum.

PROPHETSTOWN: Justin M. Bennett and Jennifer M. Shedosky.

ROCHELLE: Luke C. Stockton.

ROCK FALLS: Paul W. Abrams, Joshua D. Arthurs, Brittany R. Balderas, Kaitlyn R. Bass, Cody J. Froeter, Ashley A. Haas, Stephanie L. Hernandez, Cody L. Koeppen, Randy L. McCullough, Alyssa K. Valdez and Heather A. Valdivia.

ROCKFORD: Matthew W. Hopkins.

SAVANNA: Rebeccah J. Yuswak.

STERLING: Rebecca L. Billiet, Matthew A. Brown, Ismael H. Celestino, Benjamin P. Clevenger, Christy D. DeHaven, Larissa R. Flynn, Theresa L. Halstead, Tyler D. Keime, Shawn B. King, Alison A. Knutti, Leah M. Rodriguez, Frank W. Schuldt, Mallory J. Sisson, Felipe J. Torres and David H. Witmer.

WALNUT: Stephanie Culver, John R. Foss and Michael L. Langin.

Deans’ List–Part-Time students (3.5-3.749 GPA)

AMBOY: Stephanie A. Brownlee, Susan A. Hobbs, Silas W. Parker, Kalla N. Rich and Anthony I. Wheeler.

ASHTON: Daniel Landa, Amanda S. Pittman, Brian R. Treadwell and Sean B. Zellers.

CHADWICK: Abigail Davis, Carrigan C. Hunter and Jade H. Nardini.

DIXON: Steve Bonkowski, Redric W. Brooks, Austin D. Dewey, Stephanie L. Disch, Deborah S.

Donoho, Jason P. Downs, Jamie L. Faley, Jase M. Fane, April K. Fitzgerald, Christopher G. Flaherty, Christopher J. Gale, Emilio O. Gonzalez, Jennifer S. Guenther, Rebekah J. Hall, Amanda J. Haub, Dustin L. Heaton, Susan L. Hicks, Christy L. Janssen, Kristen M. Kipping, Randy D. Kissee, Amber L. McLane, Jacob E. Merdian, Ryan L. Morris, Angela M. Richmond, Vincent A. Scudder, Tammi L. Sherman, John D. Stinson, Ryne M. Vrana, Roy C. Wilkins and Ashley A. Wolfe.

FORRESTON: Katie R. Thies.

FRANKLIN GROVE: Brook D. Elmendorf, Lacie D. Fore, Laura L. Hilliker and Benjamin R. McGranahan.

FULTON: Bryan D. Clark and Alex Wherry.

HARMON: Natalie E. Rutherford.

LA MOILLE: Olivia C. Weeks.

LANARK: Lonn A. Lillge.

MARSEILLES: Julie M. Johnson.

MILLEDGEVILLE: John D. Sluce.

MORRISON: Patty L. Bush, Ramona F. Cowley, Tawny L. Eastabrooks, Mellissa M. Ferguson, Margaret O. Hutson, Michelle A. Jager, Sarah B. Meurs, Mike P. Shinville and Alexandria M. Weets.

MT CARROLL: Katie Shamp and Nathaniel Sherich.

MT MORRIS: Rhonda K. Comer, Brandon R. Gurley, Lucas A. Peterson and Betty Sotelo.

NACHUSA: Jamie L. Spaine.

OREGON: Erin M. Abrahamson, Carol P. Buonavolanto and Shari J. Starr.

POLO: Lorena J. Conway, Nicolas M. Escobar, Kyle W. Pearson, Tauna Porter and Deborah J. Smith.

PRINCETON: Nilima K. Prashaad.

PROPHETSTOWN: Zachary G. Haggard and Pippen M. VanDeWostine.

ROCK FALLS: Stefan R. Andrzejewski, Anthony L. Cornilsen, Marshall N. Doane, Melanie E. Farmer, Katie M. Frautschy, Brandy L. Galvan, Andrea G. Garriott, Paul T. Giffin, Sabrina M. Heckman, Bailey J. Johnston, Jacob M. Near, Ashley E. Nelson, Adam T. Rimmer, Mindy J. Spencer and Maggie J. Wolf.

SAVANNA: Katelyn E. Mazanet.

STERLING: Gregery P. Adams, Kaitlyn E. Blum, Lisa K. Brininger, Angela D. Brown, Dana E. Carroll, Robert V. Clifton, Jena S. DeGolyer, Kandice D. Denning, Kenneth R. Ebersole, Jacob R. Gardner, Irais Y. Garnica, Laura R. Hamrick, Ashley C. Heffelfinger, Jody A. Johnson, Rachel L. Kahn, Lindsay R. Long, Maricela Lopez, Meghan E. McCullah, Thomas E. McDonald, Drake M. Mellott, Natalie A. Olds, Anthony M. Phillips, Alex B. Rodriguez, Janice L. Schuneman, Brenda J. Slothower, Caitlin R. Summers and Katherine J. Whittenberg.

WALNUT: Chrisalynn A. Reuter.