Sauk Valley Community College

an institution of higher education that provides quality learning opportunities to meet the diverse needs of its students and community

SVCC 2011 Fall Semester President's & Dean's List

Two hundred twenty-two full- and part-time Sauk Valley Community College students have been named to the President’s List for high academic achievement during the 2011 fall semester.  Another 151 students made the Deans’ List.

President’s List–Full-Time Students (4.0 GPA)

 SVCC President Dr. George Mihel said 48 full-time students topped the President’s List with straight “A” averages.  The students and their hometowns include:

AMBOY: Andrew J. Katzberg and Scott D. Wittenauer.

DIXON: Patricia A. Austin, Valbona Bajrami, Bethany L. Hall, Richard D. Hickey, Robert G. Lewis, Heidi McGlown, Jacob E. Messer, Courtney L. Scudder, Paul W. Sedig and Kelli J. Shipman.

FORRESTON: Jessica L. Boren.

MORRISON: Colton H. Sedig.

MT MORRIS: Ashley R. Dagner, Brianne K. Pruitt and Janette R. Wolfe.

OREGON: Shari J. Starr.

POLO: Sabrina L. Heise, Samantha M. Heise and Nancy J. Mitchell.

ROCK FALLS: Angela M. Arwine, Charles R. Arwine, Paige M. Dettman, Haylea Ehredt, Kala S. Karrow, Selena A. Mulnix and Harmony L. Thayer.

ROCKFORD: Holly M. Posch.

SHEFFIELD: Allaina M. Stoller.

STERLING: Rebecca L. Billiet, Molly S. Cook, Christy D. DeHaven, Stephanie M. Echebarria, Jentry J. Fane, Joshua W. Halstead, Christopher N. Johnson, Shawn B. King, Josh N. Kooy, Geoffrey A. Lemay, Kelly L. McDuffy, Rebecca L. Megli, Sarah K. Metzler and Leah M. Rodriguez.

WALNUT: Andrew D. Cessna, Denise A. Cessna, Andrea M. Heidenreich and Leah M. Veil.

 

President’s List–Part-Time students (4.0 GPA)

 AMBOY: Katie M. Gries, Kayla R. Morse, Faith V. Sachs and Lindsay R. Stevens.

ASHTON: Michelle Christensen, Renee E. Henert and Amanda S. Pittman.

BYRON: Thomas J. Council.

CHADWICK: Jade H. Nardini and Alayna A. Woodard.

CHERRY VALLEY: Cathy M. Costanza.

DIXON: Brandon M. Bonnette, Brandon M. Boss, Mary P. Bowser, Shayna R. Chinouth, Chara L. Daniels, Autumn A. Day, Kathryn L. Dempsey, Robert E. Dunbar, April K. Fitzgerald, Elizabeth A. Greenwalt, Todd D. Grove, Tamara L. Hiatt-Glenn, Brian L. Jacobs, Kristen M. Kipping, Karen E. Koster, John P. Latta, Nancy P. Mayfield, Keith McGlown, Brian J. Miller, Elizabeth J. Mock,Aaron J. Nehring, Melissa M. Osorio, Nichole R. Rains, Jamin M. Soria, Kaitlyn N. Spencer, Molly A. Spurgeon, Taylor N. Tetrick, Adam T. Thrasher, Joseph K. Wagner and Craig O. Whites.

FENTON: Taylor V. Manon.

FRANKLIN GROVE: Samantha Dewey.

FREEPORT: Jonathan A. Kasten.

HARMON: Marsha L. Elder.

MORRISON: Tessa D. Bender, Elizabeth L. Davis, Lamar J. Eichhorn, Heather Ellinor, Margaret O. Hutson, Jeffrey D. Johannsen, Waylon E. Meurs, Gidget M. Ross and Bailee A. Tucker.

MT CARROLL: Katie Shamp.

MT MORRIS: Lynnette K. Herr and Amy L. White.

ORANGEVILLE: Adam S. Rodebaugh.

OREGON: Jill H. Ebens, Markus A. Edgar and Alyson K. Stahlheber.

POLO: Erika L. Colcord, Breanne E. Dearborn, Lizeth Kay, Shelly R. Mummert, Shayla A. Stamm, Kathy A. Yingling and Heather L. Zies.

PROPHETSTOWN: Elliot S. Bryan, Zachary G. Haggard, Mayci J. Lee, Courtney L. Sterling and Pamla J. Youell.

ROCK FALLS: Elizabeth C. Bohlin, Randi N. Brabender, Kylie S. Brauer, Jalon J. Bruder, Shannon N. Cervantes, Heather A. Christian, Shayla B. Delhotal, Kelly J. Donoho, Jalen S. Dowd, Nataly Flores, Carole J. Galitz, Paul T. Giffin, Brandon R. Lewis, Melissa A. Lombardo, Bryan D. Ludwig, Jacob H. Mayoral, Gary J. McDaniel, Jennifer R. Peterson, Ryan P. Sodaro and Aeriel L. Williams.

STERLING: Hunter J. Allspaugh, Sara M. Beets, Robert J. Buskohl, Geoffrey J. Devine, Mercedes A. Garcia, Jacinda I. Garza, Meagan R. Haan, Abbie M. Habben, Jaimie L. Hurd, Chad M. Jenkins, Hilary J. Lockman, Stephanie Olds, Danyan A. Rodriguez, Devon C. Rowley, Nathalie N. Ruiz, Dillon A. Schuneman, Katherine E. Sivits, Jennifer K. Slusser, Justin M. Smith, Denise P. Warner, Vinus W. Williams and Tammy Zoeller.

TAMPICO: Zachery P. Nielsen, Lourdes J. Reynolds and Kiersten O. Wold.

 

President’s List–Full-Time students (3.75 GPA or Better)

 AMBOY: Benjamin S. Daszkiewicz and Kalla N. Mahar.

ASHTON: Christopher D. Hahn.

CHADWICK: Abigail Davis.

COMPTON: Paula Nava.

DEER GROVE: Rachel M. Francis.

DEKALB: Michelle L. Anderson.

DIXON: Alexandrea D. Barth, Cali A. Bartholomew, Graham M. Boll, Desiree M. Carnahan, John M. Devine, James D. Fridley, Nicholas A. Haws, Cassey M. Kerchner, Therese M. Lally, Emily M. Mason, Alicia K. Nelson, Charles P. Schaeffer, Scott L. Slain, Michelle Smith, Olivia South, Chelsea E. Steele, Theodora L. Swartz and Magdalena M. Zydek.

FRANKLIN GROVE: Ashley N. Schwarz.

MORRISON: Rebecca S. Jordan.

MT CARROLL: Benjamin L. Metz.

MT MORRIS: David W. Black and Rebekah E. Davis.

OHIO: Erin N. Phalen.

POLO: Gregor R. Armstrong, Clancy J. Buck, Donielle D. Hoffman and Terri L. Smith.

PROPHETSTOWN: Trevor J. Cook.

ROCK FALLS: Amanda M. Balderas, Brittany D. Cooper, Melanie E. Farmer, Jessica L. Knotts, Claire E. Wrage and Mary E. Zemke.

STERLING: Kerrie L. Aggen, Alexandrea L. Barajas, Jason A. Healy, Jennifer A. Kaiser, Natalie A. Olds and Kelsey R. Propheter.

 

President’s List–Part-Time students (3.75 GPA or Better)

DIXON: Kasey D. Druien, Timothy P. Kyker and Tony A. Oswalt.

MILLEDGEVILLE: Thomas A. Krieger.

POLO: Courtney N. Webster.

ROCK FALLS: Kaitlyn R. Bass and Arianna Sanchez.

STERLING: Krystal A. Rodriguez.

 

Deans’ List–Full-Time students (3.5-3.749 GPA)

AMBOY: Ashley A. Child and Kyle D. McClanahan.

ASHTON: Jennifer A. Wolfe.

BYRON: Colton Love.

CHADWICK: Travis L. Habben.

DEKALB: Colleen E. Costliow.

DIXON: David A. Bierdeman, Kenneth C. Burnell, Regina V. Dodge, Ashley A. Durband, Shawna E. Grim, Matthew D. Groharing, Kyler W. Grossman, Alicia L. Gulbranson, William J. Heaton, Stacey Kocsis, Molly T. Love, Michael Q. Mann, Micah W. McNeill, Parker L. Ortgiesen, Nolan M. Rappe, Christian A. Stanek, Caitlin J. Sztochmal, Garrett L. Williams and Melanie M. Wyatt.

ELDENA: Brian J. Howell.

FRANKLIN GROVE: Andrew J. Siepka.

MILLEDGEVILLE: David P. Henson and John D. Sluce.

MORRISON: Trevan M. Burn, Marie E. Deter and Mark J. McDonnell.

MT MORRIS: Brian M. Dixon.

NELSON: Debra K. Janssen.

OREGON: Bryce L. Brewer and Todd M. Haas.

POLO: Sara R. Bartnick, Amanda E. Bender, Kayla Haub and Jacob D. Peterson.

PROPHETSTOWN: Darryl E. Fringer and Jacob W. Juhola.

ROCK FALLS: Meaghan E. Balsley, Jessica M. Bouwens, Joshua Grimes, Davie G. Hughes, Joseph M. Linton, Cheri R. Todd and Nicole L. Tucker.

STERLING: Adele R. Ackert, Shayna R. Cardwell, Ryan T. Downing, Melissa K. Jones, Shea M. McDonnell, Kyle L. Pierce and Rose M. Saenz.

THOMSON: Kaitlin L. Mathey.

WALNUT: Nichole H. Kriz and Jennifer E. Mattingly.

 

Deans’ List–Part-Time students (3.5-3.749 GPA)

 ALBANY: Amber A. Ryder.

AMBOY: Stephanie A. Brownlee, Jeffrey A. Bryant, Leah J. Delhotal, Jenna A. Johnson, Steven C. Manning, Amber R. Shepherd, Nicholas R. Temes, Thaddeus J. Wheeler and Tanner J. Wilhelm.

ASHTON: Logan L. Burnette, Lexie J. James and Daniel L. Rynkewicz.

BYRON: Kristin E. Withers.

DAVIS JUNCTION: Rhonda L. Weitzel.

DIXON: Sara J. Bearman, Rachel S. Cawkins, Trinity S. Clark, Deborah S. Donoho, Rachel E. Drew, Jase M. Fane, Siwen Frana, Marylu K. Hicks, Gilberto J. Ibarra, Bethany R. Jordan, Stephanie A. Kemmeren, Kayla Koenig, Suzanna W. Minto, Holly A. Nicklaus, Emily E. Rhea, Ashley M. Schwertfeger, Gabrielle S. Troha, Aaron Vandersnick and Kaitlyn J. Winters.

FRANKLIN GROVE: Brook D. Elmendorf and Samantha M. Siebel.

FULTON: Nicholas J. Piercy.

GERMAN VALLEY: Shawn J. McGlynn.

HARMON: Kristen M. Olson.

MILLEDGEVILLE: Douglas M. Strehlow.

MORRISON: Tricia L. Sortino.

MT MORRIS: Jennifer L. Brown and Barbara Ohata.

OREGON: Elizabeth J. Blease, Valerie A. Grimes and Mariah D. Long.

POLO: Debbra A. Ohlwine, Kylia Pekofske, David L. Shuman, Kathy A. Taylor and Cameron D. Zies.

PRINCETON: Dylan W. Braddy.

PROPHETSTOWN: Lindsey L. Inskeep, Jennifer M. Shedosky and Haley D. Sibley.

ROCHELLE: John M. Loggins and Roberto E. Villatoro.

ROCK FALLS: Matricia D. Appenzeller, Lacy M. Cole, Korissa M. Driessens, Derek M. Flannery, Ryan R. Garner, Brandy S. Nielsen, Jacob R. Noble and Alivea N. Vandyke.

STERLING: Shawna L. Anderson, Sophia E. Aponte, James A. Asumendi, Marisa C. Bopes, Ryan J. Buskohl, Dana E. Carroll, Debra C. Case, Kathleena B. Cooper, Heather R. Crofts, Timothy J. Degolyer, Tanner W. Dir, Jesse N. Drew, Cody S. Elston, Vanessa L. Garcia, Laura N. Lemus, John P. Moser, Rebecca A. Murray, Hope R. Rasmussen, Sarah E. Saenz, Anthony J. Triplett, Holly V. Vrhel, Jason S. Wasser, Linda M. Whitehouse and Bradley A. Willis.

TAMPICO: Spencer M. Jaquet and Karen E. Newman.

WEST BROOKLYN: Ashley M. Henkel.