Sauk Valley Community College

an institution of higher education that provides quality learning opportunities to meet the diverse needs of its students and community

Spring 2012 President's and Dean's Lists

Two hundred forty-two full- and part-time Sauk Valley Community College students have been named to the President’s List for high academic achievement during the spring semester.  Another 182 students made the Deans’ List.

President’s List–Full-Time Students (4.0 GPA)

SVCC President Dr. George Mihel said 53 full-time students topped the President’s List with straight “A” averages.  The students and their hometowns include:

AMBOY: Andrew J. Katzberg.

ASHTON: Christine C. Haenitsch and Kimberlee L. Mairs.

BYRON: Colton Love.

CHADWICK: Abigail Davis.

COMPTON: Paula Nava.

DEER GROVE: Rachel M. Francis.

DIXON: Ursula S. Alexander, Valbona Bajrami, David A. Bierdeman, Graham M. Boll, Siwen Frana, James D. Fridley, Alicia L. Gulbranson, Richard D. Hickey, Katherine M. Kipping, Timothy P. Kyker, Emily M. Mason, Jacob E. Messer, Charles P. Schaeffer and Paul W. Sedig.

FRANKLIN GROVE: Jennifer A. Wolfe.

LAKE HAVASU CITY: Stacey Kocsis.

MORRISON: Trevan M. Burn, Marie E. Deter and Rebecca S. Jordan.

MT MORRIS: Forrest T. Cheatwood, Ashley R. Dagner, Brianne K. Pruitt and Hanna M. White.

POLO: Gregor R. Armstrong.

PROPHETSTOWN: Darryl E. Fringer.

ROCK FALLS: Paige M. Dettman, Haylea Ehredt, Joseph M. Linton, Selena A. Mulnix and Katherine J. Whittenberg.

STERLING: Adele R. Ackert, Jessica L. Bluhm, Edward A. Boesen, Robert J. Buskohl, Stephanie M. Echebarria, Jentry J. Fane, Joshua W. Halstead, Jessica L. Hurd, Shawn B. King, Geoffrey A. Lemay, Rebecca L. Megli, Angela M. Nares, Sherry L. Staranko and Caitlyn R. Thompson.

WALNUT: Andrew D. Cessna and Nichole H. Kriz.

President’s List–Part-Time students (4.0 GPA)

AMBOY: Susan A. Hobbs, James A. Noble, Mackenzie M. Piller and Tyler J. Wilhelm.

ASHTON: Logan L. Burnette, Madison Degelau, Gage P. Eakins, Sarah Everson, Christopher D. Hahn, Katelynn E. Heng and Lexie J. James.

BAILEYVILLE: Jesse M. Schubert.

CHADWICK: Jade H. Nardini and Alayna A. Woodard.

CLINTON: Jeffrey D. Johannsen.

DIXON: Brandon M. Boss, Loren M. Buckley, Michelle C. Busa, Christy L. Casey, Shayna R. Chinouth, Dustin Coss, Chara L. Daniels, Regina V. Dodge, Kasey D. Druien, Janice A. Endress, Sean A. Engle, Scott T. Goad, Elizabeth A. Greenwalt, Kayla E. Grobe, Karrie L. Gualandi, Bethany L. Hall, Kevin R.Harshman, Ryan Hatfield, Nicholas A. Haws, Cameron J. Hicks, Justin A. Hohlen, Brad L. Jerrells, Colby R. Kemmerer, Keihin Ketchum, Alexander K. Knack, Eugene R. McBride, Heidi McGlown, Elizabeth J. Mock, Ling C. Phillips, John W. Ross, Sandra L. Scott, Sumana M. Shankar, Kelli J. Shipman, Danijela Svircic, Michael F. Thomas, Joseph K. Wagner, Joseph K. Wagner, Sierra M. Wiseman and Magdalena M. Zydek.

FRANKLIN GROVE: Macy Fair, Samuel D. Gendusa, Ryan Mairs and Daniel E. Rockwood.

LYNDON: Robert D. Bonnell, Stephanie A. Gust, Tatiana Quesenberry and Amanda K. Scott.

MILLEDGEVILLE: Kaylee G. Hayen, Jena R. Queckboerner and Janice G. Staley.

MORRISON: Kasara L. Gerlach, Michelle A. Jager, Waylon E. Meurs and Kelsey J. Snyder.

MT MORRIS: Natalie M. Creegan, Rebekah E. Davis, Salina C. Gurley and Randy Q. Plum.

NELSON: Debra K. Janssen.

OREGON: Linda L. Beck, Carol P. Buonavolanto, Kristen Dillon, Rachel C. Smolen and Alyson K. Stahlheber.

POLO: Debra J. Hatheway, Tauna Porter, Shayla A. Stamm and Kathy A. Yingling.

PROPHETSTOWN: Trevor J. Cook, Lindsey L. Inskeep and Pamla J. Youell.

ROCK FALLS: Matricia D. Appenzeller, Ryan J. Attebury, Randi N. Brabender, Kylie S. Brauer, Sherry A. Calsyn, Brittany D. Cooper, Courtney K. Dale, Elizabeth N. Dever, J M. Devers, Derek M. Flannery, Michael J. Holloway, Bailey A. Hughes, Sabrina K. Hunt, Michele A. Johnson, Kala S. Karrow, Bryan D. Ludwig, Gary J. McDaniel, Marlon M. Ortiz, Lindsay M. Rodriguez, Jennifer M. Shaw, Ryan P. Sodaro, Harmony L. Thayer, Chelsey L. Vetter and Brianna J. Wilder.

ROCKFORD: Holly M. Posch.

SHABBONA: Sierra E. Nash.

STERLING: Shayna R. Cardwell, Peyton C. Cater, Christy D. DeHaven, Stacey E. Dravis, Cody S. Elston, Vanessa L. Garcia, Calvin R. Gibson, Katherine A. Gillespie, Meagan R. Haan, Molly S. Habben, Ashley C. Heffelfinger, Brianna Henson, Rorie K. Ivey, Justin King, Naomi R. Lopez, Melissa A. McDermott, Ashley L. Mosher, Rebecca A. Murray, Rachel C. Nelsen, Kyle L. Pierce, David A. Rios, Alejandro R. Rivera, Michael T. Schneiderbauer, Sarah N. Schneiderbauer, Felipe J. Torres, Angie S. VanderLeest, Lauren L. Vos and Katie C. Whitehead.

STILLMAN VALLEY: Tara K. Gorsuch.

TAMPICO: Spencer M. Jaquet and Zachery P. Nielsen.

WALNUT: Ryan A. Carlson, Denise A. Cessna, Jennifer E. Mattingly and Nicholas D. Newcomer.

WYANET: Kenneth R. Catton and Rebecca P. Green.

President’s List–Full-Time students (3.75 GPA or Better)

ASHTON: Kyle D. McClanahan.

DIXON: Alexandrea D. Barth, Mary P. Bowser, Kenzie R. Greenawalt, William J. Heaton, Samantha J. Logan, Micah W. McNeill, Sara L. Mixen, Melissa M. Osorio, Vincent A. Scudder and Michelle M. Smith.

FORRESTON: Jessica L. Boren.

LAKE HAVASU CITY: DeAndre T. Kocsis.

MILLEDGEVILLE: John D. Sluce.

MORRISON: Colton H. Sedig.

OHIO: Erin N. Phalen.

OREGON: Todd M. Haas and Faye L. Parkins.

POLO: Randy E. Garman, Sabrina L. Heise, Cody R. Rothermel, Deborah J. Smith and Daniel A. Stockton.

ROCK FALLS: Heather A. Christian, Melanie E. Farmer and Claire E. Wrage.

STERLING: Rebecca L. Billiet, Tifanie A. Bushaw, Dana E. Carroll, Kyle L. Cox, Makayla Habben, Shelly M. Lemay, Lazarus Medina and Janice L. Schuneman.

TAMPICO: Stephanie M. Ballard.

WALNUT: Hannah K. Renner.

President’s List–Part-Time students (3.75 GPA or Better)

DIXON: April K. Fitzgerald.

KEWANEE: Jeffery L. Autery.

MT MORRIS: David W. Black.

OREGON: Jeffrey J. Fues. 

Deans’ List–Full-Time students (3.5-3.749 GPA)

AMBOY: Meredith M. Dewey.

DEKALB: Michelle L. Anderson and Colleen E. Costliow.

DIXON: Patricia A. Austin, Peter E. Balser, Ryan J. Carlson, Ashley A. Durband, Zachary R. Francque, James R. Hyde, Therese G. Jender, Evan J. Knack, Alicia K. Nelson, Nolan M. Rappe, Angela M. Richmond, Lindsey A. Smith, Theodora L. Swartz and Jason W. VonBruchhaeuser.

ELDENA: Brian J. Howell.

FULTON: Lisa D. Mitchell and Larissa L. Wilkins.

MILLEDGEVILLE: David P. Henson.

MORRISON: Brandon M. Bush, Mark J. McDonnell, Molly K. Sedig and August F. Ufkin.

MT MORRIS: Tina S. Barnhart.

OREGON: Carrie S. Boehle and Rebecca L. Hatheway.

POLO: Amanda E. Bender, Jeffrey D. Eychaner and Jacob D. Peterson.

PROPHETSTOWN: Kyle R. Hess and Jacob W. Juhola.

ROCK FALLS: Meaghan E. Balsley, Jessica M. Bouwens, David R. Brebner, Korissa M. Driessens, Marissa C. Kelly, Joshua A. Padilla, Marisa Rodriguez and Mary E. Zemke.

SAVANNA: Rebeccah J. Yuswak.

STERLING: Kerrie L. Aggen, Gary J. Buis, Alexzander P. Crump, Kirsten Filippi, Christopher N. Johnson, Laura L. Leal, Mercedes Lopez, Shea M. McDonnell, Drew E. Neubauer, Brandon P. Quick, Krystal A. Rodriguez, Kara R. Schultz, Jennifer K. Slusser and Trenton D. Sproul.

SUBLETTE: Britni L. Schultz.

TAMPICO: Karen E. Newman.

THOMSON: Travis L. Habben and Kaitlin L. Mathey.

WALNUT: Andrea M. Heidenreich, Randall A. Michael and Leah M. Veil.

WOODSTOCK: Stormie Lacey.

Deans’ List–Part-Time students (3.5-3.749 GPA)


AMBOY: Laci D. Barlow, Stephanie A. Brownlee, Christy J. Fredericks, Matthew L. Hood, Mary K. O'Blanis, Lindsay R. Stevens, Megan L. Thorson, Thaddeus J. Wheeler and Tanner J. Wilhelm.

ASHTON: Daniel Landa and Daniel L. Rynkewicz.

DIXON: Joseph V. Anderson, Cory W. Bennett, Shannon I. Bishop, Misty D. Buskohl, Nicholas S. Butler, Autumn A. Day, Darianne N. Edwards, Caitlyn M. Fellows, Molly E. Ginn, Brooke T. Gulbranson, Stephanie A. Herwig, Marylu K. Hicks, Amber N. Horst, Cassey M. Kerchner, Stephanie L. LeMere, Robert G. Lewis, Tara L. Lifka, Brian P. Manheim, Nancy P. Mayfield, Brian J. Miller, Brittney A. Niemann, Tammy Padia, Michael T. Rick, Andrea M. Roux, Patricia L. Schaefer, Jeremy C. Schrader, Courtney L. Sippel, Scott L. Slain, Dustan M. Smith, Sandra M. Vargas, Dennis W. Voorhies, Yvonne E. Weegens, Amanda A. Williams and Kaitlyn N. Williams.

FORRESTON: Abby M. Cavazos and Ashley T. White.

FRANKLIN GROVE: Brook D. Elmendorf, Noah D. Forbes, Kayla Kurz and Christopher J. Lohse.

HARMON: Susan A. Over.

LENA: Jenna L. Samples.

LYNDON: Kodi R. Wright.

MANLIUS: Jeffrey D. Erickson.

MILLEDGEVILLE: Katrina M. Hicks, Thomas A. Krieger, Heather A. McClure and Austin M. Von Holten.

MORRISON: Marcus A. Hill, Spencer W. Horn and Amanda M. Wiersema.

MT MORRIS: Jennifer L. White and Janette R. Wolfe.

OREGON: Val A. Stanley.

POLO: Alyssa M. Bieze, Austin M. Bieze, Daniel R. Bliss, Erika L. Colcord, Kayla Haub, Melanie A. Heckman, Donielle D. Hoffman and Cynthia S. Schryver.

PROPHETSTOWN: Cassandra Reiley and Courtney L. Sterling.

ROCHELLE: Natalie R. Fransen and Roberto E. Villatoro.

ROCK FALLS: Jacob P. Appenzeller, Brenda L. Calderon, Rosa A. De La Torre, Shayla B. Delhotal, Paul T. Giffin, Samantha L. Kersey, Kimberley M. Kleckler, Lirim Lecaj, Genea Mathews, Olyvia R. McCombs, Jennifer L. Moreno, Debra L. Razo, Marissa K. Razo, Joshua L. Sexton, Tim D. Stewart, Parker S. Watson and Erick I. Zaragoza.

STERLING: James A. Asumendi, Angela D. Brown, Alexander N. Burson, Anthony J. Castillo, Tanner W. Dir, Tess V. Fisher, Erik Fonder, George J. Garza, Hilary J. Lockman, Juan C. Martinez, Mia M. Medrano, Aaron W. Mullan, Dana M. Saathoff, Nicole L. Tucker, Linda M. Whitehouse, Korinne K. Williams and Brett L. Yingling.

SUBLETTE: Amanda L. Lauer and Kayla R. Morse.

TAMPICO: Brett T. Schmidt.

WALNUT: Austin E. Skaggs and Michael P. Watson.

WARREN: Dylan D. Dawson.

WEST BROOKLYN: Ashley M. Henkel.