Sauk Valley Community College

an institution of higher education that provides quality learning opportunities to meet the diverse needs of its students and community

2012 Fall Semester President's and Dean's List

Two hundred sixty full- and part-time Sauk Valley Community College students have been named to the President’s List for high academic achievement during the fall semester.  Another 186 students made the Deans’ List.


President’s List–Full-Time Students (4.0 GPA)
SVCC President Dr. George Mihel said 73 full-time students topped the President’s List with straight “A” averages.  The students and their hometowns include:  
AMBOY: Mackenzie M. Piller.
ASHTON: Jennifer A. Wolfe.
DIXON: Ursula S. Alexander, Valbona Bajrami, Alexandrea D. Barth, Graham M. Boll, Brandon L. Brewer, Christy L. Casey, Stephanie L. Disch, Christopher A. Gavigan, Kayla E. Grobe, Jason A. Kutz, Timothy P. Kyker, Linda L. Lightner, Steve Lyons, Emily M. Mason, Micah W. McNeill, Larry S. Miller, Emily F. Mills, Danny R. Royer, Charles P. Schaeffer, Paul W. Sedig, Megan E. Swanson, Roman M. Tavitas, Matthew C. Walk and Benjamin J. Walter.
MILLEDGEVILLE: Jena R. Queckboerner and John D. Sluce.
MORRISON: Marie E. Deter, Carly G. Ligons, Andrew L. Schaver, Colton H. Sedig and Molly K. Sedig.
MT CARROLL: Martha A. Burch and Anthony L. Maltry.
MT MORRIS: MacKenzie L. Comer.
OREGON: Bryce L. Brewer, Matthew J. Parkins and Shari J. Starr.
POLO: Amanda E. Bender, Sarah E. Duncan, Sabrina L. Heise, Christina M. Lee-Grogan, Deborah J. Smith and Daniel A. Stockton.
ROCK FALLS: Kerrie L. Aggen, Kylie S. Brauer, Adam L. Dettman, Derek M. Flannery, Kala S. Karrow, Megan L. Leaf, Brandon R. Lewis, Heather A. Musselman, Marisa Rodriguez and Katherine J. Whittenberg.
SHANNON: Colton Love.
STERLING: Abby A. Anderson, Gary J. Buis, Andrew D. Cessna, Christy D. DeHaven, Makayla Habben, Joseph P. Harrison, Molly E. Kunde, Geoffrey A. Lemay, Leah Megli, Rebecca L. Megli, Rebecca A. Murray, Aislinn S. O'Connell, David M. Paladino, Devon C. Rowley and Jeffrey R. Spitzer.
WALNUT: Andrea M. Heidenreich and Leah M. Veil.  


President’s List–Part-Time students (4.0 GPA)
AMBOY: Calvin M. Dewey, Rebecca M. Fredericks, Brittany L. Gascoigne, Rosa A. Humphreys, Natalyn Rood, Katelyn A. Setters and Kelly L. Thurman.
CHADWICK: Kelsey R. Marsh and Caleb A. Skoog.  
COLETA: Matthew W. Cramer.
CORDOVA: Samantha L. Friedli.
DIXON: Desiree M. Carnahan, Kelsey K. Denton, Joshua M. Emmole, Janice A. Endress, April K. Fitzgerald, Mary M. Francque, Daniel K. Fredrickson, Nicholas A. Haines, Marilyn C. Jackson, Jennifer L. Kastner, Jordan Lorenz, Lora L. Ludwig, Elizabeth J. Mock, Brittany R. Rumph, Gina M. Salazar, Laura J. Santos, Brett S. Schmall, Audrey E. Smith, Danielle C. Smith, Laura A. Spencer, Kaylee D. Tieman, Julie A. Tunk, Dennis W. Voorhies, Kelly L. Wilcox and Kayla L. Wilson.
ERIE: Charlotte E. Drennen.
FORRESTON: Calvin B. Barbee and Nakiah S. Hokanson.
FRANKLIN GROVE: Kayla L. Colwell and Miranda A. Pumfrey.
FULTON: Austin T. Wiebenga and Nicolas T. Wiebenga.
LANARK: Destiny N. Zahn.
LEAF RIVER: Melissa I. Homman.
MILLEDGEVILLE: Deidre E. Ewers and Nathan S. Puckett.
MORRISON: Randall R. Alley, Taylor N. Colville, Jamie A. Harden, Jade E. Koch, Waylon E. Meurs, Sadie M. Onken and Courtney L. Sterling.
MT MORRIS: Daniel S. Luedtke, Cassandra L. Stone and Janette R. Wolfe.
OHIO: Jessica L. Byrd and Melissa L. Dunn.
OREGON: Linda L. Beck, Kyle A. Magnuson and Faye L. Parkins.
POLO: Henry Bocker, Erika L. Colcord, Brenton J. Liston, Kayla M. Martz, Annabeth J. Rozanas and Tressa E. Wragg.
PROPHETSTOWN: SanJuana Escobar, Rachel B. Paul, Cassandra Reiley and Kylee Wagenecht.
ROCHELLE: Roberto E. Villatoro.
ROCK FALLS: Matricia D. Appenzeller, Nancy L. Beck, Linsey N. Brown, Laura M. Conklen, Angela S. Delhotal, Elizabeth N. Dever, Haylea Ehredt, Eugene Frump, Tara M. Garza, Joshua Grimes, Daniel J. Hazel, Ron R. Kennedy, Bryan D. Ludwig, Bill D. Meeks, Theodore A. Nelson, Bronte K. Nusbaum, Adam T. Rimmer, Aeriel L. Williams, Claire E. Wrage and Ryan M. Young.
STERLING: Edward A. Boesen, Brad S. Davis, Nathan L. Day, Jeffrey M. Dennis, Sydney L. Fistler, Andrew D. Gee, Hannah S. George, Greg A. Gillette, Cassidy D. Gillihan, Katie M. Habben, Jason A. Healy, Jaimie L. Hurd, Rorie K. Ivey, Allison K. Johnson, Amanda M. Knapp, Sydney McCaslin, Amy L. Naffziger, Jessica M. Nelson, Brandon P. Quick, Nathalie N. Ruiz, Gregory Sassu, Joseph A. Segretto, Callie R. Sinn, Dayona R. Smith, Angie S. VanderLeest, Sherilyn R. Winstead, Alayna M. Wolfe and Tammy Zoeller.
SUBLETTE: Rachel M. Vaessen.
TAMPICO: Lourdes J. Reynolds and Brett T. Schmidt.
TROY: Tammy M. Hannah.
WALNUT: Sarah A. Kriz and Heidi L. Pierson.
WOODSTOCK: Stormie Lacey.  


President’s List–Full-Time students (3.75 GPA or Better)
AMBOY: Benjamin S. Daszkiewicz, Susan A. Hobbs and Kalla N. Mahar.
ASHTON: Kimberlee L. Mairs.
BYRON: Matthew D. Groharing.
CHADWICK: Abigail Davis.
DEER GROVE: Rachel M. Francis.
DIXON: Mary P. Bowser, Joseph R. Catalano, Elizabeth M. Detig, Amber L. Forster, James D. Fridley, Kevin M. Heath, Tyler M. Huffman, Cassey M. Kerchner, Lou-Anne M. Lautier Benon, Molly T. Love, Heidi McGlown, Cassie L. Rogers, Natasha L. Ruffin, Rajesh M. Shankar, Cassandra N. Vivian, Kyle R. Whetsel and Colton L. Youngren.                                                                   
FRANKLIN GROVE: Daniel E. Rockwood.
LYNDON: Jaret C. Lansford.
MORRISON: Devin M. Lewis.
MT CARROLL: Benjamin L. Metz.
MT MORRIS: Salina C. Gurley, Melissa J. Olexa and Hanna M. White.
NELSON: Debra K. Janssen.
POLO: JoAnne E. Dusenbury and Cynthia S. Schryver.
PROPHETSTOWN: Kyle R. Hess and Barton L. Hoogheem.
ROCHELLE: Natalie R. Fransen.
ROCK FALLS: Bradon A. Gragert and Michael P. Steder.
STERLING: Nicole M. Bieneman, Tifanie A. Bushaw, Trinity L. Cavazos, Heather R. Crofts, Evan K. Davis, Sherri L. Garcia, Vanessa L. Garcia, Shelly M. Lemay, Gabe L. Rodriguez, Sarah E. Saenz, Dillon A. Schuneman, Sherry L. Staranko, Jinni L. Waller and Mona M. Weitz.
SUBLETTE: Brad A. Weber.
THOMSON: Kaitlin L. Mathey.
WALNUT: Brittany D. Carlson.  


President’s List–Part-Time students (3.75 GPA or Better)
POLO: Levi R. Duncan.
PROPHETSTOWN: Jennifer M. Shedosky.
STERLING: Brad W. St Clair.  


Deans’ List–Full-Time students (3.5-3.749 GPA)
AMBOY: Priscilla C. Lachat.
ASHTON: Christopher D. Hahn and Nicholas R. Wolfe.
DAVIS: Brandon C. Traum.
DIXON: Gavin A. Cathie, Brittany L. Cortesi, Ashley A. Durband, Tyler A. Elliott, Kyler W. Grossman, Edward G. Hendley, Heather L. Holder, Amanda J. Kent, Matthew Oswalt, Molly A. Spurgeon and Patrick D. Taylor.
FRANKLIN GROVE: Ashley N. Schwarz.
FULTON: Sara A. Peterson.
MILLEDGEVILLE: Shawn A. Mayers.
MORRISON: Heather L. Fischbach, Alec J. Klimson, Sarah Mapes and August F. Ufkin.
MT MORRIS: Forrest T. Cheatwood, Alex M. Miller and Derek O. Vegliando.
NACHUSA: Nikayla S. Rager.
OREGON: Brenden C. Parkins.
POLO: Tauna Porter.
ROCHELLE: Patrick J. Murray.
ROCK FALLS: Kortney Buckingham, Brenda L. Calderon, Zachery R. Chouinard, Heather A. Christian, Marissa C. Kelly, Justin P. Lehman, Jared B. Mewhirter, Marissa K. Razo, LaDonna J. Scanlan and Alivea N. Vandyke.
SHABBONA: Sierra E. Nash.
STERLING: Robert J. Buskohl, Allison L. Byrd, Kylee J. Carskaden, Aaron Clardie, Brady T. Davis, Ryan T. Downing, Caitlin J. Gonzalez, Jace E. Habben, Juan C. Hernandez, Christopher N. Johnson, Justin King, McKenzie J. Martin, Mary McCormick, Stephanie L. McLean, Rose M. Saenz, Alex W. Schmidt, Bradley P. Sisson, David M. Torres, Allexa S. Urrutia and Jennifer L. Wright.
TAMPICO: Ashley R. Snyder.
WALNUT: John R. Foss and Randall A. Michael.  
                                                                    
Deans’ List–Part-Time students (3.5-3.749 GPA)
AMBOY: Lauren A. Akre, Corinne D. Alleven, Sarah L. Krokson, Zachary Piper and Nathan D. Stevens.
ASHTON: Jeffery A. Burfield, Jared V. Castillo and Christine C. Haenitsch.
CEDARVILLE: Lance G. Cox.
CHADWICK: Carli J. Hunter and Jade H. Nardini.
COLETA: Indy S. Douglas.
DIXON: Brandon M. Bonnette, Shelby T. Cruse, Loretta F. Darby, Karley J. Dempsey, Darianne N. Edwards, Caitlyn M. Fellows, Jacob C. Fisher, Jennifer W. Floto, Lisa A. Fridley, Kristi M. Jones, Bethany R. Jordan, Sarah E. Lalley, Kim A. Landwer, Samantha J. Logan, Karen R. Lonkert, Lorianne M. Lynch, Angela A. McCullough, Kaitlyn A. Miller, John P. Murphy, Justice L. Tarbill, Tara Wilkinson and Kaitlyn N. Williams.
ELDENA: Brian J. Howell.
FRANKLIN GROVE: Nichole R. Becker and Leeniece M. Rumoro.
FREEPORT: Jonathan A. Kasten.
FULTON: Colin J. Waters.
HARMON: Alexander M. Noble.
HARVARD: Donna Colum.
MENDOTA: Enedina Hermosillo and Derek N. Sheaves.
MILLEDGEVILLE: Dillion J. Eich, Kaylee G. Hayen, Katrina M. Hicks and Josiah D. Robertson.
MORRISON: Hannah L. Coyle, Vickie L. Shinville and Sabrina A. Stock.
MT MORRIS: Joshua E. Merrill.
OHIO: David Beattie.
OREGON: Elizabeth J. Blease, Lisa A. Mayes, Emily M. McConaghie, Julie A. Seyster, Andrea R. Thomas and Rebecca M. Wakenight.
POLO: Debra J. Hatheway, Angelica M. Martinez, Randee F. Mennenga and Andrea S. Pellini.
PROPHETSTOWN: Tamara A. Hamstra, Sarah E. Stephens and Scott D. Wirsing.
ROCK FALLS: Brittany D. Cooper, Shayla B. Delhotal, Katlyn M. Farrell, Judith A. Gordon, Kathy D. Green, Justin M. Habben, Douglas E. Hoffman, Morgan G. Mammosser, Blair N. Morthland, Addesyn R. Nailor, Jacob R. Noble, Jessica E. Vaughn and Jordyn N. Vickers.
STERLING: Shaylee Q. Baumgart, Stanislav S. Berestovyy, Ashlyn M. Berogan, Jeremy J. Billeb, Craig R. Carleton, Dana E. Carroll, Marcus A. Castillo, Billie J. Egan, Sydni Eilers, Jacinda I. Garza, Molly A. Guthrie, Meagan R. Haan, Stephanie R. Hess, Kelsey M. Hibbard, Emilie Z. Higley, Gerry T. Hunsberger, Jessica S. Jamieson, Samantha M. Lewis, Caitlin E. Liston, Kali A. Metzler, Diana F. Reyes, Marcos R. Rivera, Rebecca R. Roberts, Krystal A. Rodriguez, Alaina O. Sanchez, Dominic A. Schantz, Joshua Schrader, Justin M. Smith, Kristina L. Spaulding, Benjamin A. Spotts, Willie J. Strong, Kristin T. Tichler, Mireya M. Vargas, Maggie J. Wolf, Brett L. Yingling, Rafael Zaragoza and Austin J. Zinke.
STOCKTON: Patrick C. Hatfield.
SUBLETTE: Yesenia L. Arteaga, Kayla R. Morse and Matthew D. Stephenitch.
TAMPICO: Kimberly J. Cady and Ashley M. Giddings.
THOMSON: Megan S. Smith.
WATERMAN: Kadie L. Suiter.