Sauk Valley Community College

an institution of higher education that provides quality learning opportunities to meet the diverse needs of its students and community

SVCC Spring 2013 President's & Dean's List

Three hundred one full- and part-time Sauk Valley Community College students have been named to the President’s List for high academic achievement during the spring semester.  Another 179 students made the Deans’ List.  


President’s List–Full-Time Students (4.0 GPA)
SVCC President Dr. George Mihel said 74 full-time students topped the President’s List with straight “A” averages.  The students and their hometowns include:


AMBOY: Susan A. Hobbs and Mackenzie M. Piller.
ASHTON: Dean P. Meurer and Jennifer A. Wolfe.
BYRON: Matthew D. Groharing.
CHANA: Kristin L. Helton.
DEER GROVE: Rachel M. Francis.
DIXON: Ursula S. Alexander, Skyler H. Aurand, Valbona Bajrami, Alexandrea D. Barth, Graham M. Boll, Kelsey A. Boll, Mary P. Bowser, Curt M. Cheffer, Dustin Dahlstrom, Daniel K. Fredrickson, Kayla E. Grobe, Kevin M. Heath, Timothy P. Kyker, Emily M. Mason, Natasha L. Ruffin, Charles P. Schaeffer, Paul W. Sedig, Megan E. Swanson, John D. Thomas, Karla J. Truemper, Benjamin J. Walter, Jessica C. Whetsel and Colton L. Youngren.
FREEPORT: Lynnette K. Herr.
MILLEDGEVILLE: Joshua A. Beck and John D. Sluce.
MORRISON: Marie E. Deter, Katie N. Jakubs, Carly G. Ligons, Andrew L. Schaver, Colton H. Sedig and Jacob P. Tegeler.
MT CARROLL: Benjamin L. Metz.
MT MORRIS: MacKenzie L. Comer and Melissa J. Olexa.
OREGON: Bryce L. Brewer and Matthew J. Parkins.
POLO: JoAnne E. Dusenbury, Scott D. Scholl and Deborah J. Smith.
PROPHETSTOWN: Kiley J. Johnson.
ROCK FALLS: Derek M. Flannery, Kala S. Karrow, Megan L. Leaf, Heather A. Musselman and Marissa K. Razo.
STERLING: Shawna L. Anderson, Andrew D. Cessna, Brad S. Davis, Christy D. DeHaven, Ryan T. Downing, Jace E. Habben, Makayla Habben, Rorie K. Ivey, Justin King, Geoffrey A. Lemay, John P. Lopez, Leah Megli and Ashley L. Mosher.
SUBLETTE: Brad A. Weber.
TAMPICO: Stephanie M. Ballard and Ashley R. Snyder.
THOMSON: Haley N. Johnson and Kaitlin L. Mathey.
WALNUT: Andrea M. Heidenreich, Hannah K. Renner and Leah M. Veil.                                                               

President’s List–Part-Time students (4.0 GPA)

AMBOY: Stephanie A. Bauer, Ashley M. DeArmitt, Nicole L. Powers, Paul M. Rod, Natalyn Rood, Kristina K. Spangler, John J. Spinelli, Kelly L. Thurman and Lucas K. Zimmerman.
ASHTON: Renee E. Henert, Andrew LeFevre, Sarah J. Matson, Lane Meurer and Emma J. Rynkewicz.
CHADWICK: Carli J. Hunter, Kelsey R. Marsh and Jade H. Nardini.
CORDOVA: Samantha L. Friedli.
DIXON: Megan L. Anderson, Rian E. Anderson, Tessa S. Barber, Richard M. Belcher, Brandon M. Bonnette, Brandon M. Boss, Jeannie M. Carter, Kacie Jo E. Dillow, Lori A. Donaldson, Deborah S. Donoho, Kasey D. Druien, Robert J. Durst, Janice A. Endress, Sheila I. Frye, Rachel E. Gascoigne, Dakota J. Geesey, Christian K. Guerrero, Rachel M. Hill, Patricia A. Hobdy, Marilyn C. Jackson, Julie A. Kalvelage, Stephanie A. Kemmeren, Jeremiah Kresanek, Jason A. Kutz, Tyler S. Lawson, Nathan C. McCoy, Heidi McGlown, Daniel Medina, Dylan M. Nutt, Diane L. Pavesich, Ling C. Phillips, Jena R. Queckboerner, Reilly Q. Roberts, Cindy A. Rosquist, Brittany R. Rumph, Karen J. Sanders, Laura A. Spencer, Daniel J. Stoeckel, Lisa J. Suter, Hayley E. Thomas, Justin J. Urrutia, Dennis W. Voorhies, Evan Westart, Alison N. Wolf and Mackenzie P. Wolfley.
ERIE: Scott A. Melton.
FORRESTON: Calvin B. Barbee and Brayden M. Wierzycki.
FRANKLIN GROVE: Kayla L. Colwell, Anthony Gendusa, Jordon Smith and Molly Uphoff.
FULTON: Austin T. Wiebenga and Nicolas T. Wiebenga.
GALT: Ashley R. Burks.
GERMAN VALLEY: Samantha K. Bender.
KEWANEE: Jeffery L. Autery.
LANARK: Adam S. Blair and Courtney A. Blair.
LEAF RIVER: Jake M. Groom and Melissa I. Homman.
LYNDON: Stephanie A. Gust and Bryan E. Wollesen.
MENDOTA: Derek N. Sheaves.
MILLEDGEVILLE: John J. Richter.
MORRISON: Taylor N. Colville, Heather L. Fischbach, Waylon E. Meurs, Lance A. Stuart and
Diane J. Williams.
MT MORRIS: Salina C. Gurley, Jennifer M. Kerchner, Jessica T. LaPage and Daniel S. Luedtke.
NELSON: Debra K. Janssen.
OHIO: Melissa L. Borgmann, Melissa L. Dunn and Justin R. March.
OREGON: Lorrie A. Francis and Jacob S. Primrose.
POLO: Alyssa M. Bieze, Sarah E. Duncan, Morgan L. Patterson, Justin D. Wright and Cameron D. Zies.
PROPHETSTOWN: SanJuana Escobar, Rachel B. Paul and Cassandra Reiley.
ROCK FALLS: Matricia D. Appenzeller, Randi N. Brabender, Kylie S. Brauer, Esther M. Brotheridge, Darren P. Brown, Haley A. Cameron, Jade E. Chaney, Andrew D. Chouinard, Laura M. Conklen, Dalton L. Dennison-Farrington, Haylea Ehredt, Allison G. Furr, Paige C. Gann, Jordan A. Giddings, Mitch R. Giddings, Aubree R. Johnson, Travis R. Johnson, Samantha L. Kersey, Shannon L. Kessler, Tracie M. Russell, Tim D. Stewart, Danielle M. Tarner, Nedim Tefiku, Zachary T. Thayer, Aeriel L. Williams and Claire E. Wrage.
STERLING: Christian A. Chavira, Amanda L. Cornwell, Michael A. Dane, Ashley M. Dravis, Hannah S. George, Katherine A. Gillespie, Greg A. Gillette, Breann Grell, Jason A. Healy, Molly S. Hendricks, Samuel L. Hodge, Allison K. Johnson, Maxwell R. Kasprzak, Edward C. Krause, Sydney McCaslin, Rachel K. McGuire, Kali A. Metzler, Brandon L. Miller, Dacia M. Nelson, Janis E. Payne, Joseph A. Segretto, Callie R. Sinn, Dayona R. Smith, Brad W. St Clair, Erica A. Standard, Caitlin R. Summers, Jinni L. Waller, Jennifer S. Williams, Sherilyn R. Winstead, Tammy Zoeller and Laurie A. Zollinger.
SUBLETTE: Rachel M. Vaessen.
TAMPICO: Lourdes J. Reynolds.
THOMSON: Lillian M. Grzemski.
WALNUT: Angela C. Carl, Brittany D. Carlson, Sarah A. Kriz and Nicholas D. Newcomer.
WEST BROOKLYN: Kerri A. Foster.  

President’s List–Full-Time students (3.75 GPA or Better)
AMBOY: Rosa A. Humphreys and Nathan D. Stevens.
ASHTON: Christopher D. Hahn.
CHANA: Samantha L. Aylward.
DIXON: Kenneth L. Adams, Joseph R. Catalano, James D. Fridley, Victoria A. Haag, Therese G. Jender, Amanda J. Kent, Molly T. Love, Micah W. McNeill, Joseph Smith and Christine A. VanOosten.
FRANKLIN GROVE: Ashley N. Schwarz.
HARVARD: Donna Colum.
MILLEDGEVILLE: Katrina M. Hicks and Shawn A. Mayers.
MORRISON: Brandon M. Bush and Molly K. Sedig.
MT CARROLL: Anthony L. Maltry.
MT MORRIS: Melinda S. Fletcher and Derek O. Vegliando.
POLO: Tauna Porter and Daniel A. Stockton.
PROPHETSTOWN: Barton L. Hoogheem.
ROCK FALLS: Kerrie L. Aggen, Thomas J. Bieneman, Julieta C. Cervantes, Bill D. Meeks, Vanessa L. Melton, Marisa Rodriguez, Michael P. Steder and Katherine J. Whittenberg.
SHABBONA: Sierra E. Nash.
STERLING: Ashlyn N. Arduini, Jessica L. Bluhm, Tifanie A. Bushaw, Sherri L. Garcia, Vanessa L. Garcia, Jaimie L. Greer, Christopher N. Johnson, Shelly M. Lemay, Aislinn S. O'Connell, Natalie A. Olds, Sarah E. Saenz, Sherry L. Staranko and Jennifer L. Wright.
TAMPICO: Cassandra M. Tornow.
TORONTO: Gavin A. Cathie.
WALNUT: Randall A. Michael.  

President’s List–Part-Time students (3.75 GPA or Better)
DIXON: Caleb J. Rhodenbaugh.
ROCK FALLS: Michelle L. Baker and Daniel J. Hazel.
STERLING: Dana E. Carroll and Angela M. Nares.  
                                                           
Deans’ List–Full-Time students (3.5-3.749 GPA)
ASHTON: Christine C. Haenitsch and Brian R. Treadwell.
BUDA: Hannah S. Wirth.
DIXON: Sara R. Bartnick, Brandon L. Brewer, Alexander DeForest, MaryKate J. Eccles, Lisa A. Fridley, Christopher A. Gavigan, Tyler M. Huffman, Cassey M. Kerchner, Karen R. Lonkert, Steve Lyons, Drake W. Maltry, Larry S. Miller, Emily F. Mills, Eli J. Murray, Jeffrey M. Newcomer, Matthew Oswalt, Emily E. Rhea, Danny R. Royer, Ian C. Schielein, Stephanie J. Scott, Cara L. Sigwards, Matthew F. Smith, Molly A. Spurgeon, Shae E. Stanley, Matthew C. Walk, Courtney N. Webster and Bligh A. Williams.
FRANKLIN GROVE: Ryan Mairs and Daniel E. Rockwood.
FREEPORT: Patrick M. Flannery.
MORRISON: Sarah Mapes.
OREGON: Mariah D. Long and Brian R. Nordman.
PROPHETSTOWN: Kyle R. Hess.
ROCK FALLS: Emily M. Brown, Adam L. Dettman, TaShina E. Pennington and Ariel R. Wade.
SAVANNA: Kiana A. McCrudden.
SHEFFIELD: Daniel L. Hartz.
STERLING: Allison L. Byrd, Sayra V. Contreras, Juan C. Hernandez, Cletus L. Knight, Holly A. McCann, John A. Miniel, Lynsey D. Prescott, Brandon P. Quick, Kylie E. Reyes, Dillon A. Schuneman, Jennifer Stout and Dahley E. Vinson.
THOMSON: Travis L. Habben.  

Deans’ List–Part-Time students (3.5-3.749 GPA)
AMBOY: Elliott A. Ernst, Brittany L. Gascoigne, Samual K. Krokson, Claudia J. Leffelman, Brooke E. Lovgren and Kelly R. Patterson.
ASHTON: Josie L. Balice, Megan Knight, Emily J. Mammen, Yuriy J. McPheron and Ermir Ramadani.
DIXON: Brooke M. Bailey, Amber M. Becker, Cristina E. Coggins, Dylan S. Coloni, Chara L. Daniels, Lauri A. Duncan, Darianne N. Edwards, Amber L. Forster, Bethany N. Foster, Danielle Grimley, Stanley A. Halfacre, Jeremy Harris, Christina M. Harshman, Stephanie A. Herwig, Addison K. Huizenga, Aaron M. Kingham, Samantha J. Logan, Jordan Lorenz, Kaitlyn A. Miller, Zahra Muhsin, Devin Nehring, Austin Oswalt, Tony A. Oswalt, Linn R. Perry, Brandi M. Pitts, Brianna P. Schmidt, Audrey E. Smith, Kacie J. Spelde, Kasi R. Summers and Julie A. Tunk.
ERIE: Charlotte E. Drennen.
FRANKLIN GROVE: Blake Murphy and Dylan P. Stacey.
HARMON: Alexander M. Noble.
LANARK: Brady A. Hazelbower.
LENA: Brianna M. Diffenderfer and Daniel A. Kurth.
LYNDON: Amber D. Bramm and Gina M. Lilly.
MILLEDGEVILLE: Kaylee G. Hayen and Stephanie A. Heisler.
MORRISON: Jamie A. Harden, Kelcie L. Hohlen, Jade E. Koch and Adrienne L. Plaugic.  
MT MORRIS: Victoria L. Gonzalez, Brandon L. Sklavanitis, Sarah L. Young and Jacqueline K. Yount.
OHIO: David Beattie.
OREGON: Sean M. Bolen, Sean J. Coutts and Shari J. Starr.
POLO: Breanne E. Dearborn, Taylor A. Kessinger and Tressa E. Wragg.
PROPHETSTOWN: Keith Dela Vega, Taylor S. Hinrichs and Zachary Inskeep.
ROCK FALLS: Jacob P. Appenzeller, Fredrick Bailey, Nancy L. Beck, Tracy L. Bohlken, Bonnie G. Boucher, Paige C. Davis, Angela S. Delhotal, Jason W. Griffis, Tara A. Grooms, Andrea M. Loy, Amber L. Neal, Theodore A. Nelson, Jacob R. Noble, Richard C. Pinnell, Ashly J. Regalado, Hannah S. Tabor, Martha D. Williamson, Ryan M. Young and Erick I. Zaragoza.
ROCKFORD: Nermina Bijedic.
STERLING: Ashlyn M. Berogan, Laura M. Cabrera, Mason B. Cannon, Craig R. Carleton, Marcus A. Castillo, Tyler J. Clark, Danielle J. Cornwell, Jonathan A. Davila, Nathan L. Day, Kelsey M. Hibbard, William D. Kendrick, Sandra J. Krause, Quin A. LeFevre, Ann M. Lorenzy, Riley J. McGinn, Stephanie L. McLean, Timothy A. Mills, Jessica M. Nelson, Shaneen L. Norman, Meghan R. O'Brien, Jennifer Rahn, Jennifer A. Ries, Rebecca R. Roberts, Elizabeth Schwalm, Sierra C. Skaff, Nickole D. Spears, Marc A. Tintori, Sasha B. Wolfe and Austin J. Zinke.
SUBLETTE: Amy L. Pohl.
TAMPICO: Danica M. Rosene.
WALNUT: Christopher M. Free and Hannah K. Pierson.