Sauk Valley Community College

an institution of higher education that provides quality learning opportunities to meet the diverse needs of its students and community

SVCC Fall 2013 President's List & Dean's List Available

Two hundred fifty-three full- and part-time Sauk Valley Community College students have been named to the President’s List for high academic achievement during the fall semester.  Another 170 students made the Deans’ List.


President’s List–Full-Time Students (4.0 GPA)
SVCC President Dr. George Mihel said 57 full-time students topped the President’s List with straight “A” averages.  The students and their hometowns include:
 ASHTON: Sarah J. Matson and Jennifer A. Wolfe.
CHANA: Kristin L. Helton.
DIXON: Michael W. Barth, Sara R. Bartnick, Curt M. Cheffer, Daniel K. Fredrickson, Christopher A. Gavigan, Karrie L. Gualandi, Julie A. Kalvelage, Larry S. Miller, Emily F. Mills, Nicholas R. Panzica, Brianna P. Schmidt, Steven B. Sedig, Amanda J. Smith, Joseph Smith, Dennis W. Voorhies, Benjamin J. Walter and Colton L. Youngren.
FRANKLIN GROVE: Diane K. Roop.
FULTON: David Stage.
LYNDON: Jennifer L. Woodworth.
MORRISON: David J. Bukovich, Andrew L. Schaver, Ceara Smith and Alyssa M. Workman.
OREGON: Abigail L. Nelson.
POLO: Drew C. Garrett, Nancy J. Mitchell, Mally Olson, Aleetra K. Roberts and Darlene L. Seilheimer.
PROPHETSTOWN: Dominic J. Burke and Kylee Wagenecht.
ROCK FALLS: Michelle L. Baker, Kylie S. Brauer, Adam L. Dettman, Derek M. Flannery, Aubree R. Johnson, Sarah E. McCallister and Theodore A. Nelson.
STERLING: Shawna L. Anderson, Colleen S. De Bonis, Stephanie M. Echebarria, Nicolas J. Garcia, Luis A. Hernandez, Megan M. McCawley, Christine E. Mills, Aislinn S. O'Connell, Taylor P. Olsen, Nicholas A. Rude, Andrew C. Sawtelle, Sherry L. Staranko and Jinni L. Waller.
SUBLETTE: Sabrina A. Stewart.
WYANET: Kenneth R. Catton.
 
President’s List–Part-Time students (4.0 GPA)
AMBOY: Lindsay E. Hoy, Garrett G. Liebing, Chelcie M. O'Connell, Amanda R. Pankhurst, Kelly L. Thurman and Lucas K. Zimmerman.
ASHTON: Tristan R. Bushman.
CHADWICK: Emily J. Geison, Kelsey R. Marsh, Haley M. McAuliffe and Jade H. Nardini.
DIXON: Alexandrea D. Barth, Sara J. Bearman, Tiffany E. Brandt, Jennifer M. Bushman, Linda C. Cassel, Shayna R. Chinouth, Justin A. Dietrich, Stephanie L. Disch, Zacharia M. Emry, Sean A. Engle, Kayla A. Faley, Karli R. Fitzsimmons, Bethany N. Foster, Amanda M. Grant, Halie E. Harkins, Christina M. Harshman, Bryan E. Hartmann, Eleanor L. Hinds, Natalie N. Hittlet, Stephanie A. Kemmeren, Cassey M. Kerchner, Jeremiah Kresanek, Roy L. Lohse, Christina M. Long, Kyle S. McWethy, Elizabeth J. Mock, Kyle A. Nutt, Diane L. Pavesich, Ling C. Phillips, Kaitlynne M. Pitman, Kayleigh N. Rogers, Cindy A. Rosquist, Darreon N. Shuck, Gregory A. Smith, Sydnie M. Sode, Laura A. Spencer, Kylie M. Stahl, Melissa M. Stanek, Tara Steingraber, Katie L. Swegle, Karla J. Truemper, Jeanette L. Westmorland, Tara L. Wilson and Justin R. Zinke.
ELDENA: Melissa M. Fields.
ELIZABETH: Brett M. Brown.
FRANKLIN GROVE: Alec M. Borell, Kayla L. Colwell, Kammi M. Kent and Samantha H. Singer.
FREEPORT: Caleb G. Valentine and Susan M. Wagner.
FULTON: Austin T. Wiebenga and Nicolas T. Wiebenga.
LANARK: Destiny N. Zahn.
LYNDON: Amber D. Bramm.
MILLEDGEVILLE: Cecilia E. Ottens and Dayton P. Reuter.
MORRISON: Katie N. Jakubs, Waylon E. Meurs and Sarah E. Ven Huizen.
MT MORRIS: Betty Sotelo.
OHIO: Justin R. March and Josh C. Weber.
OREGON: Emma E. Crandall.
POLO: Alyssa M. Bieze, Austin M. Bieze, Ana K. Cazango, Malachi G. Messenger and Tosca A. Waasdorp.
PROPHETSTOWN: Katherine R. Fringer, Taylor S. Hinrichs, Rachel B. Paul and Sarah E. Stephens.
ROCK FALLS: John J. Alls, Alexis R. Arrezola, Nancy L. Beck, Candice M. Belcher, Sherri A. Bellini, Randi N. Brabender, Roger M. Britton, Shanwen Chen, Angela S. Delhotal, Dalton L. Dennison-Farrington, Paul R. Edleman, James A. Erdmier, Shannon L. Kessler, Megan L. Leaf, Bryan D. Ludwig, Anne Miller, Emma C. Miller, Chantel V. Ordean, Megan A. Rosengren, Maxwell A. Schaefer, Samantha L. Schauff, Jesse L. Sutton, Aeriel L. Williams and Cheryl A. Zink.
STERLING: Nicholas D. Abele, James J. Alumbaugh, Erin C. Ansusinha, James A. Asumendi,
Maribel Baca, Darien J. Bardoner, Kaitlyn K. Bauer, Dana E. Carroll, Danielle S. Devine, Patricia L. Gallegos, Travis J. Ganther, Greg A. Gillette, Roxanne Heck, Alena M. Jensen, Zachary K. Knutsen, Jennifer N. Kranov, Lisa A. Kranov, Kiel D. Manus, Karina A. Marquez, McKenzie J. Martin, Karlie E. Mellott, Olivia I. Murillo, McKelvey J. Olson, Ashley K. Poore, Santos R. Rodriguez, Melissa M. Roe, Jennifer O. Seaberg, Nickole D. Spears, Jessica E. Vandersnick and Jakob P. Vetter.
WALNUT: Olivia A. Blackert, Melissa M. Gloria and Deborah F. Monroe.
WINNEBAGO: Jennah N. Paul.
 
President’s List–Full-Time students (3.75 GPA or Better)
AMBOY: Corinne D. Alleven, Caleb M. Daniels, Rosa A. Humphreys and Joshua A. Kaecker.
ASHTON: Farrel Stauffer.
CHADWICK: Jeffery A. Swanson.
DIXON: Alyssa N. Diehl, Nusaibah A. El-Ahmad, Janice A. Endress, Eduardo M. Escatel, Natalie R. Fransen, Dakota J. Geesey, Kayla E. Grobe, Kyler W. Grossman, Tabatha L. Justice, Matthew Oswalt, Jena R. Queckboerner, Alexandria M. Settles and Joshua K. Yardley.
MILLEDGEVILLE: Shawn A. Mayers.
MORRISON: Heather L. Fischbach, Kasara L. Gerlach and Ryan C. Rodriguez.
MT MORRIS: Melinda S. Fletcher.
OHIO: Melissa L. Dunn.
POLO: Kayla M. Ryder.
ROCK FALLS: Jared I. Caudillo, Emily V. Grinnen, Daniel J. Hazel, Morgan G. Mammosser, Alicia M. Olalde, Emiliana M. Pernell, Marissa K. Razo and Ariel R. Wade.
SHEFFIELD: Michael G. Smith.
STERLING: Jessica A. Bovee, Marcus A. Castillo, Crystal L. Dickson, Joseph P. Harrison, Shelly M. Lemay, John P. Lopez, Dillon A. Schuneman and Caitlin R. Summers.
TAMPICO: Stephanie M. Ballard and Lourdes J. Reynolds.
WALNUT: Brittany D. Carlson.
WEST BROOKLYN: Kerri A. Foster.
WOOSUNG: Brooke T. Gulbranson.
 
President’s List–Part-Time students (3.75 GPA or Better)
AMBOY: Michael Farringer.
DIXON: Emily M. Kampas.
MORRISON: Whitney M. Smith.
OREGON: Alyson K. Stahlheber.
ROCK FALLS: Derek A. Johnson.
 
Deans’ List–Full-Time students (3.5-3.749 GPA)
AMBOY: Trenton J. Ely and Natalyn Rood.
CHADWICK: Miranda Weltzin.
COLETA: Alisha A. Johannsen.
DIXON: Salsabil S. Elfarraj, Lisa A. Fridley, Byron V. Gilbert, Brandy M. Grobe, William S. Hoyle, Marilyn C. Jackson, Amanda J. Kent, Dylan M. Nutt, Hanna Reese, Cara L. Sigwards, Amber E. Stavenger, Jessica C. Whetsel and Mackenzie P. Wolfley.
FULTON: Johnney C. Abbott.
LYNDON: Gina M. Lilly.
MORRISON: Brian R. Benson, Billie J. Conner, Andrew M. Farthing, Brittany F. Slater and Jacob P. Tegeler.
MT MORRIS: MacKenzie L. Comer and Niklas G. Conklin.
OREGON: Jordan M. Melville and Val A. Stanley.
POLO: Amanda E. Bender.
PROPHETSTOWN: Stephanie N. Emery.
ROCHELLE: David P. Wilkinson.
ROCK FALLS: Fredrick Bailey, Shawn K. Busch, Alyssa J. Carlson, Jordan A. Giddings, Alexander J. Leaf, Blair N. Morthland, Hannah S. Tabor and Larry Woolsey.
STERLING: Gregory D. Adams, Brandy L. Behrens, Nathan J. Blackburn, Jessica L. Bluhm, Jessi M. Brooks, Allison L. Byrd, Annabelle J. Chattic, Jeremy J. Clardie, Danielle J. Cornwell, Emily K. Crossley, Edward C. Krause, Holly A. McCann, Heather L. McCarter, Kali A. Metzler, Patrick M. Petrosky and Mary K. Snow.
SUBLETTE: Kayla R. Morse.
 
Deans’ List–Part-Time students (3.5-3.749 GPA)
AMBOY: Alexa J. Blackburn, Zachary M. Borell, Dillon E. Daniels, Ashley M. DeArmitt, Ali L. Dewey, Lea J. Koning, Kelly R. Patterson, Whitney A. Schultz and David R. Vandewoestyne.
ASHTON: Emily J. Mammen.
BYRON: Jamie L. Shepard.
CHADWICK: Diana C. Matos Reyes.
COLETA: Stormy J. Douglas.
DIXON: Sarah J. Allen, Dianne G. Austin, Keli L. Cook, Deborah S. Donoho, Jordin M. Faley, Sheila I. Frye, Rachel A. Hallquist, Steven J. Harden, Emily A. Harrison, Deedra M. Hodge, Kayci M. Howell, Addison K. Huizenga, Kelsey M. Kinsella, Shannon E. Kutz, Jacob N. Lemmert, Karen R. Lonkert, Misty D. McBride, Desiree L. Monk, Sandra K.Morrissey, Nora M. Serrano, Josephine R. Slechta, Channing E. Stoudt, Stephanie J. Sulski, Chloe E. Van Hoose, Kari A. Wolfe, Holly B. Woolard and Nolan M. Yocum.
ELDENA: Loni J. Bright and Matthew R. Contreras.
ELIZABETH: Samuel E. Veltkamp.
FORRESTON: Calvin B. Barbee, Cassidy A. Langill and Josie Pasch.
FRANKLIN GROVE: Bonnie Lowry.
FREEPORT: Christine C. Corbin.
HARMON: Eric L. Pratt.
MILLEDGEVILLE: Deidre E. Ewers and Katrina M. Hicks.
MORRISON: Devon S. Hulsey and Kirsti L. McNeece.
MT CARROLL: Taran J. Klein.
MT MORRIS: Ryan L. Donner, Daniel P. Gilmour, Brandon R. Gurley and Cassandra L. Stone.
NELLIS AFB: James L. Vrtis.
NELSON: Dustin M. Brockman.
POLO: Sydney E. Brown, Sheila M. Larson, Siri L. McMahon and Justin D. Wright.
PROPHETSTOWN: Molly J. Corbin and Pamla J. Youell.
ROCHELLE: Evangelina Esqueda.
ROCK FALLS: Matthew R. Beck, Bonnie G. Boucher, Samantha G. Butts, Brenda L. Calderon, Allison G. Furr, Josephine L. Hale, Charlotte E. Hendrix, Devin E. Hughes, Cami M. Johnson, Warren T. Melton, Marina K. Sanchez and Trista D. Shelley.
SHEFFIELD: Alyssa M. Davis and Allisa M. Stoller.
SHERIDAN: Tammy S. Grimes.
STERLING: Erica A. Armstrong, Alexandra J. Betz, Jenna M. Brown, Marina P. Cervantes, Travis T. Corwell, Hannah J. Davis, Shay E. Farley, Haleigh N. Folkers, Richard E. Frey, Janey M. Galant, Tre T. Gallegos, Larissa A. Garcia, Stephanie R. Hess, Jaden R. House, Alyson A. Lopez, Brianna M. Martinez, Abigayl L. McFalls, John A. Miniel, Jose M. Navarro, Sara J. Nysather, Hayley E. Osborn, Dominic A. Schantz, Carmen V. Sierra-Jimenez, Jodi A. Thompson, David M. Torres, Charli M. Wike, Stefanie M. Wilhelm and Tammy Zoeller.
SUBLETTE: Whitni A. Hart.
TAMPICO: Matthew J. Nielsen.
WALNUT: Daniel C. Trone and Liam M. VanDeraa.