Sauk Valley Community College

an institution of higher education that provides quality learning opportunities to meet the diverse needs of its students and community

Fall Evening Classes

Back to the schedule index

Evening Courses

CRN Section Credits Day Time Room Instructor Seats Fee Books
ACC 101 Financial Accounting
30031 N 4 M 18:00-21:40 2L1B ME. Dorman 19 Books for ACC&course-1=101&section-1=N
ACC 201 Intermediate Accounting I
30033 N 4 W 18:00-21:40 2M9A DH. Day 15 Books for ACC&course-1=201&section-1=N
ACC 203 Cost Accounting
30491 N 3 M 18:00-20:45 2M9A DH. Day 20 Books for ACC&course-1=203&section-1=N
ART 113 Basic Drawing I
30348 N 3 MW 17:00-19:30 2K11 SM. Gorgas 16 61 Books for ART&course-1=113&section-1=N
BIO 103 Introductory Biology L1900
30243 N 4 Th 17:00-19:45 2M9A 22 10 Books for BIO&course-1=103&section-1=N
30243 N Th 19:50-21:25 3H06 22 10 Books for BIO&course-1=103&section-1=N
BIO 105 Principles of Biology L1900
30523 N 5 T 17:00-19:40 3F12 LH. Anton 19 20 Books for BIO&course-1=105&section-1=N
30523 N Th 17:00-19:45 3G08 LH. Anton 19 20 Books for BIO&course-1=105&section-1=N
BIO 108 Intro to Hum Anatomy/Physiol L1904
30272 N 4 M 18:00-21:00 3E12 ED. Forman 19 20 Books for BIO&course-1=108&section-1=N
30272 N W 18:00-19:40 3E10 ED. Forman 19 20 Books for BIO&course-1=108&section-1=N
30503 N1 4 M 18:00-18:50 2D15 JA. Sanders 23 20 Books for BIO&course-1=108&section-1=N1
30503 N1 M 19:00-20:50 3E10 JA. Sanders 23 20 Books for BIO&course-1=108&section-1=N1
30503 N1 W 18:00-19:50 2D15 JA. Sanders 23 20 Books for BIO&course-1=108&section-1=N1
30203 NA W 16:00-17:40 3E10 ED. Forman 24 Books for BIO&course-1=108&section-1=NA
BIO 109 Human Anatomy & Physiology I L1904
30284 N 4 TTh 18:00-19:15 3E12 ED. Forman 25 10 Books for BIO&course-1=109&section-1=N
30411 NA T 19:30-21:10 3E10 ED. Forman 8 Books for BIO&course-1=109&section-1=NA
30412 NB Th 19:30-21:10 3E10 ED. Forman 16 Books for BIO&course-1=109&section-1=NB
BIO 111 Introductory Microbiology
30524 N 4 MW 16:00-17:15 3E12 BW. Smith 4 30 Books for BIO&course-1=111&section-1=N
30524 N MW 17:45-19:00 3H06 BW. Smith 4 30 Books for BIO&course-1=111&section-1=N
BUS 103 Intro to Business
30207 N 3 T 18:00-20:45 2L07 ML. Kidder 27 Books for BUS&course-1=103&section-1=N
BUS 106 Business Mathematics I
30073 N 3 W 18:00-20:45 2F05 M. Hurd 17 Books for BUS&course-1=106&section-1=N
CHE 102 Introduction to Chemistry P1902
30707 N 3 W 17:00-19:30 3G10 CJ. Everett 22 Books for CHE&course-1=102&section-1=N
CHE 103 Introduction to Chemistry P1902
30115 N 4 W 17:00-19:30 3G10 CJ. Everett 17 10 Books for CHE&course-1=103&section-1=N
30115 N W 19:50-21:30 3H18 CJ. Everett 17 10 Books for CHE&course-1=103&section-1=N
CIS 101 Fund of Computer Info Systems
30103 N 3 W 18:00-20:45 2L05 ML. Kidder 25 10 Books for CIS&course-1=101&section-1=N
CIS 109 Intro to Microcomputer Windows
30188 N 3 T 18:00-21:35 2F05 EW. Lyman 22 15 Books for CIS&course-1=109&section-1=N
CIS 135 Personal Information Mgt
30368 N1 1 Open Lab - 3K04 M. Hurd 10 15 Books for CIS&course-1=135&section-1=N1
This course features as it application package Outlook.
CIS 137 Intro Desktop Publish Lev I
30369 N1 1 Open Lab - 3K04 M. Hurd 10 5 Books for CIS&course-1=137&section-1=N1
This course features as its application package Publisher Open Lab: M, T, W, Th 5:00-8:00 p.m.
CIS 138 Intro Desktop Publish Lev II
30370 N1 1 Open Lab - 3K04 M. Hurd 10 5 Books for CIS&course-1=138&section-1=N1
This course features as its application package Publisher Open Lab: M, T, W, Th 5:00-8:00 p.m.
CIS 139 Intro Desktop Publish Lev III
30371 N1 1 Open Lab - 3K04 M. Hurd 10 5 Books for CIS&course-1=139&section-1=N1
This course features as its application package Publisher 5:00-8:00
CIS 244 Adv Desktop Publish Lev I
30372 N1 1 Open Lab - 3K04 M. Hurd 5 5 Books for CIS&course-1=244&section-1=N1
This course features as its application package Pagemaker
CIS 245 Adv Desktop Publish Lev II
30373 N1 1 Open Lab - 3K04 M. Hurd 10 5 Books for CIS&course-1=245&section-1=N1
This course features as its application package Pagemaker.
CIS 246 Adv Desktop Publish Lev III
30374 N1 1 Open Lab - 3K04 M. Hurd 10 5 Books for CIS&course-1=246&section-1=N1
This course features as its application package Pagemaker
CJS 101 Intro to Criminal Justice
30002 N 3 T 18:00-20:45 2F8A DJ. Dehaan 29 Books for CJS&course-1=101&section-1=N
CJS 135 Criminal Law
30493 N 3 W 18:00-20:45 2C06 ED. Morrow 26 Books for CJS&course-1=135&section-1=N
CJS 200 Ethics in Criminal Justice
30581 N 3 Th 18:00-20:45 2M05 PT. Whitcombe 28 Books for CJS&course-1=200&section-1=N
CSS 100 Student Success Skills
30264 N 2 T 18:00-19:40 2F10 JL. Matheney 30 Books for CSS&course-1=100&section-1=N
ECE 110 Top/Iss:Early Childhood Ed
30325 N 1 T 17:00-17:50 2L07 KI. Schaefer 22 Books for ECE&course-1=110&section-1=N
ECE 118 Parent-Teachr-Child-Comm Relat
30622 N 3 T 18:00-20:45 2L05 KI. Schaefer 28 Books for ECE&course-1=118&section-1=N
ECE 210 Early Childhood Seminar I
30326 N 1 M 17:00-17:50 2M9A SM. Zinke 10 Books for ECE&course-1=210&section-1=N
ECO 212 Problems of Economics S3902
30208 N 3 Th 18:00-20:45 2M07 JD. Nelson 21 Books for ECO&course-1=212&section-1=N
Prereq: ECO 211 is recommended.
ELA 090 English Language Arts Lab
30823 N1 1 TTh 16:45-17:45 2C3B CM. Faber 27 15 Books for ELA&course-1=090&section-1=N1
30825 N2 1 W 18:00-20:00 2C3B 30 15 Books for ELA&course-1=090&section-1=N2
ELA 095 Developmental Language Arts
30816 N 4 M 18:00-20:45 2C3B LS. Limond 14 15 Books for ELA&course-1=095&section-1=N
ELA 099 Prep Lang Arts for Coll Stud
30824 N 4 T 18:00-20:45 2C3B LS. Limond 15 15 Books for ELA&course-1=099&section-1=N
ELT 101 Electrical Wiring
30131 N 3 T 17:00-20:30 1B05 JA. Johnson 13 30 Books for ELT&course-1=101&section-1=N
30131 N T 17:00-20:30 1C01 JA. Johnson 13 30 Books for ELT&course-1=101&section-1=N
ELT 160 Fundamentals of Electricity
30132 N 3 Th 18:00-21:30 1B05 JA. Johnson 12 59 Books for ELT&course-1=160&section-1=N
30132 N Th 18:00-21:30 1C01 JA. Johnson 12 59 Books for ELT&course-1=160&section-1=N
ELT 262 Electrical Controls
30133 N 3 W 18:00-21:30 1B05 JA. Johnson 11 30 Books for ELT&course-1=262&section-1=N
30133 N W 18:00-21:30 1C01 JA. Johnson 11 30 Books for ELT&course-1=262&section-1=N
EMS 101 Emergency Medical Training
30231 N 7 TTh 18:00-21:30 T2B2 NL. Mercer 22 Books for EMS&course-1=101&section-1=N
ENG 101 Composition I C1900
30010 N 3 Th 18:00-20:45 2D01 NT. Padilla 21 15 Books for ENG&course-1=101&section-1=N
ENG 111 Bus/Technical Communication
30609 N 3 T 18:00-20:45 2D01 JE. Hamilton 17 Books for ENG&course-1=111&section-1=N
ENG 160 Introduction to Literature H3900
30798 N 3 M 18:00-20:45 2L07 KT. Cameron 18 Books for ENG&course-1=160&section-1=N
FIR 100 Introduction to Fire Science
30652 N 1 MTWTh 18:00-22:00 T2D1 JC. McGraw 20 31 Books for FIR&course-1=100&section-1=N
Documentation of HS Diploma or equivalent required Class dates: August 11, 2014 - August 14, 2014
FIR 101 Basic Firefighter Oper-Mod A
30655 N 4 TTh 18:00-22:00 T2D1 RE. Buskohl 20 220 Books for FIR&course-1=101&section-1=N
30655 N S 08:00-17:00 T2C1 RE. Buskohl 20 220 Books for FIR&course-1=101&section-1=N
Students registering for this course must also register for FIR 102 and FIR 103 Class dates: August 19, 2014 - September 27, 2014
FIR 102 Basic Firefighter Oper Mod B
30656 N 4 TTh 18:00-22:00 T2D1 RE. Buskohl 20 220 Books for FIR&course-1=102&section-1=N
30656 N S 08:00-17:00 T2C1 RE. Buskohl 20 220 Books for FIR&course-1=102&section-1=N
Class dates: September 23, 2014 - November 1, 2014
FIR 103 Basic Firefighter Oper Mod C
30658 N 4 TTh 18:00-22:00 T2D1 RE. Buskohl 20 220 Books for FIR&course-1=103&section-1=N
30658 N S 08:00-17:00 T2C1 RE. Buskohl 20 220 Books for FIR&course-1=103&section-1=N
Class dates: October 28, 2014 - December 11, 2014
FIR 200 Management I
30660 N 3 Th 18:00-22:00 T2C1 DA. Northcutt 23 Books for FIR&course-1=200&section-1=N
Class dates: August 21, 2014 - October 30, 2014
FIR 201 Fire Service Instructor I
30661 N 3 M 18:00-22:00 T2C1 MA. Dettman 24 Books for FIR&course-1=201&section-1=N
Class dates: August 18, 2014 - November 3, 2014
FIR 202 Fire Prevention Principles
30662 N 3 W 18:00-22:00 T2C1 DA. Northcutt 23 Books for FIR&course-1=202&section-1=N
Class dates: August 20, 2014 - October 29, 2014
FYE 101 First Year Experience
30645 N 1 M 16:45-17:35 2L03 TS. Mewhirter 25 Books for FYE&course-1=101&section-1=N
30646 N1 1 T 16:45-17:35 2L03 KR. Toole 25 Books for FYE&course-1=101&section-1=N1
30647 N2 1 W 16:45-17:35 2L05 JJ. West 25 Books for FYE&course-1=101&section-1=N2
30648 N3 1 Th 16:45-17:35 2L03 25 Books for FYE&course-1=101&section-1=N3
GOV 163 Am Politics & Government S5900
30455 N 3 W 18:00-20:45 2L07 JJ. West 28 Books for GOV&course-1=163&section-1=N
HRS 114 Sheet Metal Fabrication
30564 N 3 W 18:00-21:30 1A1B CA. Carlson 14 35 Books for HRS&course-1=114&section-1=N
30564 N W 18:00-21:30 1C03 CA. Carlson 14 35 Books for HRS&course-1=114&section-1=N
HSV 101 Intro to Human Relations
30230 N 3 Th 18:00-20:45 2C10 DT. Merrill 25 Books for HSV&course-1=101&section-1=N
Credit will not be awarded for both HSV 101 & BUS 112.
HSV 210 HSV I:Human Services-Seminar I
30055 N 1 W 17:00-17:50 2L03 SM. Zinke 8 Books for HSV&course-1=210&section-1=N
HSV 211 Human Services Seminar II
30519 N 1 W 17:00-17:50 2L03 SM. Zinke 9 Books for HSV&course-1=211&section-1=N
HUM 150 American Ethnic Cultural Expre HF906
30436 N 3 W 18:00-20:45 2C10 LA. Adolphson 23 Books for HUM&course-1=150&section-1=N
IND 116 Industrial Print Reading
30153 N 3 M 18:00-20:45 1C05 JA. Johnson 5 Books for IND&course-1=116&section-1=N
LAN 161 Beginning Spanish I
30211 N 4 TTh 18:00-19:45 2L1B L. Mimini 20 Books for LAN&course-1=161&section-1=N
MAT 070 Fundamentals of Mathematics
30651 N 3 MW 18:00-19:45 3M10 RK. Hobson 28 10 Books for MAT&course-1=070&section-1=N
MAT 075 Beginning Algebra
30614 N 4 MW 18:00-19:45 3M10 RK. Hobson 24 10 Books for MAT&course-1=075&section-1=N
MAT 076 Geometry
30135 N 4 TTh 18:00-19:45 2D15 SJ. Shaff 29 10 Books for MAT&course-1=076&section-1=N
MAT 081 Intermediate Algebra
30619 N 4 MW 18:00-19:45 3M10 RK. Hobson 27 10 Books for MAT&course-1=081&section-1=N
MAT 106 Applied Mathematics
30136 N 3 Th 18:00-20:45 2L07 28 Books for MAT&course-1=106&section-1=N
MAT 121 College Algebra
30141 N 4 TTh 18:00-19:40 2L03 RK. Hobson 29 10 Books for MAT&course-1=121&section-1=N
MAT 122 Trigonometry
30142 N 3 TTh 18:00-19:15 2H14 CR. Conderman 23 10 Books for MAT&course-1=122&section-1=N
MAT 203 Calculus & Analytic Geometry I M1900
30358 N 4 MW 16:00-17:50 2L1B SJ. Shaff 17 Books for MAT&course-1=203&section-1=N
MUS 155 Concert Band
30049 N 1 M 18:30-20:10 BK08 MW. Bressler 32 Books for MUS&course-1=155&section-1=N
MUS 201 Music Appreciation F1900
30453 N 3 M 18:00-20:45 1M24 EA. Boehmke 29 Books for MUS&course-1=201&section-1=N
NRS 101 Basic Nursing Assistant
30476 N1 4 TTh 16:00-21:30 3G10 TL. Kuchel 11 97 Books for NRS&course-1=101&section-1=N1
Class dates: August 18, 2014 - October 10, 2014
NRS 103 Advanced Nursing Assistant
30477 N1 4 TTh 16:00-21:30 3G10 TL. Kuchel 11 97 Books for NRS&course-1=103&section-1=N1
Class dates: October 13, 2014 - December 12, 2014
OAS 103 Keyboard Doc Proc Basic Lev I
30375 N1 2 Open Lab - 3K04 M. Hurd 20 10 Books for OAS&course-1=103&section-1=N1
Open Lab Class M, T: 5:00-8:00
OAS 104 Keyboard Doc Proc Basic Lev II
30376 N1 2 Open Lab - 3K04 M. Hurd 20 10 Books for OAS&course-1=104&section-1=N1
open Lab Class M, T: 5:00-8:00
OAS 105 Document Proc Int Lev I
30377 N1 1 Open Lab - 3K04 M. Hurd 15 5 Books for OAS&course-1=105&section-1=N1
Open Lab Class M, T: 5:00-8:00
OAS 106 Document Proc Int Lev II
30378 N1 1 Open Lab - 3K04 M. Hurd 15 5 Books for OAS&course-1=106&section-1=N1
Open Lab Class M, T: 5:00-8:00
OAS 107 Document Proc Int Lev III
30379 N1 1 Open Lab - 3K04 M. Hurd 13 5 Books for OAS&course-1=107&section-1=N1
Open Lab Class M, T: 5:00-8:00
OAS 108 Document Proc Int Lev IV
30380 N1 1 Open Lab - 3K04 M. Hurd 14 5 Books for OAS&course-1=108&section-1=N1
Open Lab Class M, T: 5:00-8:00
OAS 110 Proofreading and Editing
30381 N1 1 Open Lab - 3K04 M. Hurd 10 5 Books for OAS&course-1=110&section-1=N1
Open Lab Class M, T: 5:00-8:00
OAS 111 Machine Transcription
30382 N1 3 Open Lab - 3K04 M. Hurd 9 15 Books for OAS&course-1=111&section-1=N1
Open lab Class M, T: 5:00-8:00
OAS 112 Legal Transcription
30383 N1 3 Open Lab - 3K04 M. Hurd 10 15 Books for OAS&course-1=112&section-1=N1
Open Lab Class M, T: 5:00-8:00
OAS 113 Medical Transcription
30384 N1 3 Open Lab - 3K04 M. Hurd 10 15 Books for OAS&course-1=113&section-1=N1
Open Lab Class M, T: 5:00-8:00
OAS 130 Records Management
30385 N1 1 Open Lab - 3K04 M. Hurd 14 5 Books for OAS&course-1=130&section-1=N1
Open Lab Class M, T: 5:00-8:00
OAS 141 Word Process w/Microcomputers
30386 N1 2 Open Lab - 3K04 M. Hurd 10 10 Books for OAS&course-1=141&section-1=N1
Open Lab Class M, T: 5:00-8:00
OAS 202 Document Proc Adv Lev I
30387 N1 1 Open Lab - 3K04 M. Hurd 10 5 Books for OAS&course-1=202&section-1=N1
Open Lab Class M, T: 5:00-8:00
OAS 203 Document Proc Adv Lev II
30388 N1 1 Open Lab - 3K04 M. Hurd 9 5 Books for OAS&course-1=203&section-1=N1
Open Lab Class M, T: 5:00-8:00
OAS 204 Document Proc Adv Lev III
30389 N1 1 Open Lab - 3K04 M. Hurd 9 5 Books for OAS&course-1=204&section-1=N1
Open Lab Class M, T: 5:00-8:00
OAS 205 Document Proc Adv Lev IV
30390 N1 1 Open Lab - 3K04 M. Hurd 9 5 Books for OAS&course-1=205&section-1=N1
Open Lab Class M, T: 5:00-8:00
OAS 213 Advanced Medical Transcription
30391 N1 3 Open Lab - 3K04 M. Hurd 10 15 Books for OAS&course-1=213&section-1=N1
Open Lab Class M, T: 5:00-8:00
OAS 233 Calculating Machines Lev I
30392 N1 1 Open Lab - 3K04 M. Hurd 10 5 Books for OAS&course-1=233&section-1=N1
Open Lab Class M, T: 5:00-8:00
OAS 234 Calculating Machines Lev II
30393 N1 1 Open Lab - 3K04 M. Hurd 10 5 Books for OAS&course-1=234&section-1=N1
Open Lab Class M, T: 5:00-8:00
OAS 235 Calculating Machines Lev III
30394 N1 1 Open Lab - 3K04 M. Hurd 10 5 Books for OAS&course-1=235&section-1=N1
Open Lab Class M, T: 5:00-8:00
PHL 102 Introduction to Philosophy H4900
30261 N 3 M 18:00-20:45 2L05 KM. Megill 26 Books for PHL&course-1=102&section-1=N
PHL 103 Ethics and Social Policy H4904
30062 N 3 T 18:00-20:45 2M05 KM. Megill 17 Books for PHL&course-1=103&section-1=N
PSY 103 Introduction to Psychology S6900
30077 N 3 Th 18:00-20:45 2C06 NL. Dulabaum 39 Books for PSY&course-1=103&section-1=N
REC 230 Leadership in Leisure Studies
30874 N 3 M 18:00-20:40 2M05 29 Books for REC&course-1=230&section-1=N
SOC 200 Introduction to Social Work
30093 N 3 M 18:00-20:45 2M07 MK. Hemmen 21 Books for SOC&course-1=200&section-1=N
SPE 131 Intro to Oral Communication C2900
30097 N 3 T 18:00-20:45 2C06 PA. Fulfs 21 Books for SPE&course-1=131&section-1=N
WLD 101 Industrial MIG Welding
30359 N 2 M 17:00-19:45 1A02 LS. Gillihan 8 100 Books for WLD&course-1=101&section-1=N
30359 N M 17:00-18:00 1C03 LS. Gillihan 8 100 Books for WLD&course-1=101&section-1=N
WLD 102 Shielded Metal Arc Welding
30360 N 3 T 18:00-21:45 1A02 AN. Khouangsavanh 7 100 Books for WLD&course-1=102&section-1=N
30360 N T 18:00-19:00 1C05 AN. Khouangsavanh 7 100 Books for WLD&course-1=102&section-1=N
WLD 103 MIG Welding
30551 N 3 W 18:00-21:45 1A02 PR. Amesquita 8 100 Books for WLD&course-1=103&section-1=N
30551 N W 18:00-19:00 1C05 PR. Amesquita 8 100 Books for WLD&course-1=103&section-1=N
WLD 104 TIG Welding
30582 N 3 Th 18:00-21:45 1A02 JA. Walls 6 100 Books for WLD&course-1=104&section-1=N
30582 N Th 18:00-19:00 1C03 JA. Walls 6 100 Books for WLD&course-1=104&section-1=N
WLD 106 Welding Fundamentals
30657 N 2 M 17:00-19:45 1A02 R. Finneran 10 100 Books for WLD&course-1=106&section-1=N
30657 N M 17:00-18:00 1C01 R. Finneran 10 100 Books for WLD&course-1=106&section-1=N

Page

Object type: com.hannonhill.cascade.api.adapters.PageAPIAdapter
Properties:
 - lastPublishedBy: String
 - lastModified: Date
 - link: String
 - dataDefinitionPath: String
 - identifier: PathIdentifier
 - parentFolder: Folder
 - getStructuredDataNode(String): StructuredDataNode
 - isUserCanWrite(String): boolean
 - structuredData: StructuredDataNode[]
 - currentUserCanWrite: boolean
 - createdOn: Date
 - metadata: Metadata
 - folderOrder: int
 - parentFolderIdentifier: PathIdentifier
 - createdBy: String
 - identifer: Identifier
 - lastPublishedOn: Date
 - path: String
 - shouldBePublished: boolean
 - lastModifiedBy: String
 - currentUserCanRead: boolean
 - isUserCanRead(String): boolean
 - hideSystemName: boolean
 - siteName: String
 - shouldBeIndexed: boolean
 - siteId: String
 - xHTMLAsXMLElement: Element
 - name: String
 - xHTML: String
 - getStructuredDataNodes(String): StructuredDataNode[]
  

Folder - Fall

Object type: com.hannonhill.cascade.api.adapters.FolderAPIAdapter
Properties:
 - lastPublishedBy: String
 - lastModified: Date
 - link: String
 - identifier: PathIdentifier
 - parentFolder: Folder
 - isUserCanWrite(String): boolean
 - children: List
 - currentUserCanWrite: boolean
 - createdOn: Date
 - metadata: Metadata
 - folderOrder: int
 - parentFolderIdentifier: PathIdentifier
 - createdBy: String
 - identifer: Identifier
 - lastPublishedOn: Date
 - path: String
 - shouldBePublished: boolean
 - lastModifiedBy: String
 - currentUserCanRead: boolean
 - isUserCanRead(String): boolean
 - childrenIdentifiers: List
 - hideSystemName: boolean
 - siteName: String
 - shouldBeIndexed: boolean
 - siteId: String
 - noWorkflowRequired: boolean
 - name: String